3g problems

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by Jerome900, May 8, 2011.

  1. Jerome900

    Jerome900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ever since I moved to ED01 and community rom I cant stay connected to 3g. It says 3g till I go to use something that requires internet then its gone and says no connection. Any help would b great

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  2. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    try dialing *228 and do option 1 and then *228 and choose option 2
     
  3. Jerome900

    Jerome900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have. Still no good. I've read about haveing to call and get your esn reset, but also read u can do it yourself but I have no idea how.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  4. hecantbreathe

    hecantbreathe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Flash your modem again. Should fix the issue.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
     
  5. Jerome900

    Jerome900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    U mean flash the update.zip file again?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  6. Jerome900

    Jerome900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried that. Still no good

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  7. ziggy484

    ziggy484 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No that definitely doesnt fix it, ended up taking my phone to verizon after bringing it back to stock of course... they couldnt fix or explain it, sending me a new one. Got a tb while i was there :)

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  8. Jerome900

    Jerome900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I went back to superclean and I have 3g more now but its still not good. So my phone is crap and I need a new one or any other ideas

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  9. hecantbreathe

    hecantbreathe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well it fixed it for mine a few times.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk
     
  10. Jerome900

    Jerome900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why is it that others didny have any problems when they moved ed01. Thats when all my problems with 3g started. Other then no internet my phone worked

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  11. Rsswga

    Rsswga Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bowdon, georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    same problem here..driving me crazy
     
  12. Vinnie981

    Vinnie981 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA (NJ)
    Ratings:
    +0
    flashing modem wont do you no good i tried all out there DL09, EB01, EC01 and ED01

    what happened is you have a corrupted DUM. You need to do a ENS swap to fix you 3g issue. Trust me it works I can verify for I went through the 3G BS!

    Turn your current phone off and take the BAtt. out. Then take a old verizon phone you have laying around and dial *228 on it and selection option 1. Then it will make you enter your cell and blah blah blah. When it is complete your the phone you just transferred to will reboot. Use that phone for about 30 mins and then turn it off and take Batt. out. Then repeat the steps and re-activate your fascinate. And BAM problem fix. You now have a new DUM ID and Network ID and will have no more problems....this 3G issue comes from flashing to much kernals, roms, radios, ect.
     
  13. Jerome900

    Jerome900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Verizon wants to send me a refurb phone. Do I take that one or use this method?any suggestions

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  14. Vinnie981

    Vinnie981 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA (NJ)
    Ratings:
    +0
    dont take refurb.....well its up to you. It may or not fix issue im not sure. All i know is the method i just explained 100% works
     
  15. Jerome900

    Jerome900 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your help. I would like to keep this one

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
3g+not+working+on+samsung+galaxy sch-i500
,
alltel samsung sch-i500 no 3g
,

how to fix 3g on samsung fascinate

,
how+to+fix+3g+on+galaxy+s fascinate
,
i500 i want to get to where i can change the password for the web and web address to fix 3g
,
no 3g in samsung sch-i500
,

samsung fascinate 3g not working

,
samsung fascinate 3g with d
,
samsung i500 fix 3g
,
sch-i500 3g rar