3g problem please help!!!!!

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by savage3231, Nov 5, 2012.

  1. savage3231

    savage3231 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I turn 3g settings on it doesn't work but when I touch airplane mode while 3g settings still on 3g Icon pops up for like 10 sec plaza help!!!!!!
     
  2. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,424
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +208
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    First of all what kind of phone? Second of all, do you have Wifi turned on?
     
  3. savage3231

    savage3231 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    A android milestone and no I didn't turn on wifi
     
  4. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,346
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    What service are you trying to use it on?
     
  5. savage3231

    savage3231 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,346
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    A Milestone doesn't have the proper radio for use on Verizon.

    It uses a Sim card, which would be able to "possibly" be used on T-Mobile or AT&T AFAIK.
     
  7. savage3231

    savage3231 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ..... English
     
  8. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,346
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    There are a few variations of the Milestone.

    One was for use on Canadian networks. The other was for use in European GSM networks. And the last was the A855 which was the DROID, on Verizon.

    So, AFAIK (as far as I know), if you don't have a DROID, it won't work on Verizon.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,152
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    What he's saying is this.. your phone will only operate on certain channels...your milestone doesn't have Verizon's channel...BUT.. it might be able to operate on GSM channels.. like T-Mobile :)
    .. got ninja'd... lol..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. savage3231

    savage3231 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How and my friend has the same phone and his does and my 3g works if I turn on my airplane mode but cuts off so.. any suggestions??
     
  11. savage3231

    savage3231 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    N how do I get to Gsm channels for T-Mobile? ?