3G problem after installing ROM

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Shadowkast, Feb 5, 2010.

  1. Shadowkast
    Offline

    Shadowkast New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey all ive rooted and install bugless beast and now my 3G will drop in and out switching to 1x every now and then. any suggestings? thanks
  2. jamko101
    Offline

    jamko101 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WA
    I had this exact same problem, I noticed it would randomly run in and out between 3G and 1X only after I had switched to Bugless Beast (it never had done it so much before). I just went and updated cell tower location, dial *228, and follow the instructions to just program the phone. After I did that I didn't have the problem. Hope it works.
  3. Shadowkast
    Offline

    Shadowkast New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    seems to have worked thanks a bundle!
  4. jamko101
    Offline

    jamko101 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WA
    No problem. Welcome to the forum by the way :)
  5. phreek
    Offline

    phreek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    So hit option #1 to do the update? I was a little nervous about that w/ having the rooted phone and all.
  6. jamko101
    Offline

    jamko101 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WA
    Yes, I believe it was the first option.

    And having a rooted phone didn't cause this issue. I've been rooted since December and this only happened to me once I installed the Bugless Beast ROM about a week ago. But this quick fix made it all good. Plus if I couldn't get it to go back normal, I always had nandroid backup that I could revert back to.
  7. tony1208
    Offline

    tony1208 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    option 1 is to activate the cell option 2 is to update roaming and i need that and my signal still is up and down ...
  8. jamko101
    Offline

    jamko101 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WA
    I think the "activate the phone" and "update cell towers" was interchangeable. I'm pretty sure they both program the phone the same way. Try option 1 and see if that works for ya, I'm pretty sure you won't do any damage if you do. The update roaming thing is just adds the Sprint or Qwest towers (or whoever else) that you can roam with.
Search tags for this page
3g problem on custom rom
,
3g not working after flashing rom
,
3g not working on custom rom
,
3g fix for custom rom
,
after custem rom 3g not work
,
after flashing rom no 3g just 1x
,

custom rom 3g not working

,
custom rom wont work 3g
,
farkli rom 3g sorunu
,
my 3g no longer works after installing custom rom
,
my 3g not working after rom
,
not getting 3g on custom rom on android