3g Not Working.....

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by yankees2009, Oct 24, 2010.

  1. yankees2009
    Offline

    yankees2009 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright so Last night my 3g stopped working when I went to my Uncles house. He has no service up there at all. I tried the *228+ 3 times but that didn't work. I did do a full wipe when I installed the rom the other day. It was working fine before I went to my uncles and now its not working at all?? I can use the Wifi but when I leave my house I would like for the 3g to work/ Could somebody help me ASAP thanks!!!!
     
  2. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    Did you do option 1 or 2 with the *228?
     
  3. yankees2009
    Offline

    yankees2009 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    IDK lol hold on
     
  4. azpilot
    Offline

    azpilot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Some podunk town, Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    You sure Verizon is not down? It happens..
     
  5. yankees2009
    Offline

    yankees2009 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I did #2 it said it was complete I Have full bars but no 3g???
     
  6. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    It does but I'm sure there would be ALOT more posts if that were the case..
     
  7. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    It can take up to 15 minutes for signal to start. I'd do option 1 (program) and then option 2 (update PRL), wait a minute or so and reboot...try that out.
     
  8. yankees2009
    Offline

    yankees2009 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok Thank You!!
     
  9. *22899
    Offline

    *22899 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +5
    you can try *22899 also
     
  10. hemorrdroid
    Offline

    hemorrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did this as well. Pull down your notification bar, and make sure you didn't gray out the "APN" setting, that shuts off data.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  11. yakitori
    Offline

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10

    and what would that do? lol
     
  12. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    Same thing as *228 but takes you straight to activation.
     
  13. azpilot
    Offline

    azpilot Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Some podunk town, Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope disagree, I have been in Las Vegas and had it be down in the Phoenix area and been out down by Casa Grande by me and it was working on the other side of the valley.
     
  14. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  15. Ozzie
    Offline

    Ozzie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thank you...I just ran into the same thing!
     
Search tags for this page
3g does not work on droid x
,

3g not working

,
3g not working on my droid
,

droid 2 3g not working

,
droid 2 3g will not work
,

droid 3g not working

,
droid pro 3g not working
,
miui 3g not
,
my 3g is not working
,
verizon phone 3g not working