3G not working after sbf and going to lib v.8

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by thegreyspot, Jun 18, 2011.

  1. thegreyspot
    Offline

    thegreyspot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [solved] 3G not working after sbf and going to lib v.8

    Hey

    I was having some issues with v.7 with boot looping. So i flashed back to sbf using usb and rsdlite. Then eventually go installed liberty v.8 from scratch with data wipe. Now my 3g does not work. I have the white "3g" written at the top and full bars, but none of my applications can connect to the internet.

    I have tried activating my phone with *228 and updating roaming as well. And cleared my cache in bootstrap

    Since i only pay for data with verizon and use gvoice and so for, any help would really be appreciated!

    THanks!

    Mike
  2. SupraRZ95
    Offline

    SupraRZ95 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If u were already on a .596 gingerbread kernal u should get 3g after u flashed .8

    dxsys.xbl
  3. Greg_droid
    Offline

    Greg_droid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I SBF'd last week, I lost 3g for a couple hours. Even after my attempt to reactivate & update roaming I still had to wait overnight for 3g to magically come back. Keep on mind this was before I installed Liberty, so I'm not sure what the issue was.
  4. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    May sound simple, but turn on airplane mode for a few minutes and then re enable data. It works for me when my data gets "stuck" like that

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8
  5. in99flames
    Offline

    in99flames New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A hole in the ground with a couch.
    Is your baseband version .12P?

    This may have something to do with it. The old 2.2 sbf I had was only baseband version .07P when I flashed GB and liberty for the first time. I had no 3g at all.....I had to start over and find the right sbf with .12P then flash over. After that it worked fine....but then again that for me.
  6. thegreyspot
    Offline

    thegreyspot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks all for responding. I tried the airplane mode, with no success.

    My baseband is 0.12p, I could see this being the problem! Could you point me in the right direction for finding the right sbf?
    Thanks
  7. thegreyspot
    Offline

    thegreyspot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. _matt
    Offline

    _matt New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had to reflash everything from step 1, going back to Froyo and then moving forward.
  9. thegreyspot
    Offline

    thegreyspot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  10. in99flames
    Offline

    in99flames New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A hole in the ground with a couch.
    glad you got it working :)