1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

3G issues with 2.0.1

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by Cwagmire, Jun 15, 2011.

  1. Cwagmire
    Offline

    Cwagmire New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm finding myself having to reboot my phone about once a day because of my 3G not working. In the status bar, it shows data only being uploaded. No download activity at all.

    I've reflashed once. I'm hoping I don't have to wipe but it is quite annoying especially yesterday when it happened three times in a 6 hour period.

    Any insight? Thanks!

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  2. Anonymouse
    Offline

    Anonymouse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have this issue as well, except mine just goes away and hasn't came back for 3 hours. I've restarted my phone, reflashed, etc, nothing is making the 3G pop up and I can't send or receive texts.
  3. Cwagmire
    Offline

    Cwagmire New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow! Sounds like you are in worse shape than me. I have a feeling the vast majority of the forum has moved to Liberty Gingerbread and we may not get much assistance as a result.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  4. fishaholic
    Offline

    fishaholic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    GB has a lot more issues imo then froyo.... i had to revert back cuz my 3G sucked with any GB leak/rom :(
  5. Cwagmire
    Offline

    Cwagmire New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's why I've been waiting. Not to mention that it seems pretty complicated to go back and forth between GB and Froyo.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  6. Mike Lazaga
    Offline

    Mike Lazaga New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My phone just started doing the same thing. What did you guys do to fix this.
  7. Cwagmire
    Offline

    Cwagmire New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still broken for me. :(

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  8. Cwagmire
    Offline

    Cwagmire New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Happened to me twice in 20 minutes this morning. Are the people in this thread the only 5 people still using 2.0.1?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  9. leakim13
    Offline

    leakim13 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im on liberty GB .8 and my 3G is like half speed if that... service reception is all over the map... Zombiestomped, rooted stock GB and liberty .7 GB did not have this issue for me... I really dont want to have to SBF, reroot, reflash, blah blah blah... if someone could figure out why this is happening that would be amazing.
  10. loki993
    Offline

    loki993 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I have the same issue. Generally putting it in airplane mode and back fixes it. Sometime I do have to reboot. Ive also noticed the browser has started to act up a bit and maybe more ads. Not positive about that ads.
  11. breachless
    Offline

    breachless New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am beginning to wonder about this myself. I have been on Gingerbread for awhile now, but I notice 3G issues. I can run Subsonic all day long with very few problems when I am on the road, but if I try to fire something up like Netflix, it will work splendidly for a few episodes and then it just bombs on me. I will back out to the home screen and see one of two things: my 3G symbol turns to 1X, or the 3G symbol is grey and showing no activity (unlike its usual blue color...)

    Makes me wonder if perhaps Verizon is indeed throttling our data when we use it a lot. Again, just a theory, and I could be way off, but I can't think of any other reason. It seems to happen most when I am using a lot of data (like streaming Netflix).
  12. loki993
    Offline

    loki993 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    thing is I dont use a lot. I dont stream or anything. I surf the net and email.
  13. Cwagmire
    Offline

    Cwagmire New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How long do you put in airplane mode to be effective? I've tried a couple minutes and it wouldn't work. I figured if I had to wait longer, it could already be done rebooting. I'm curious to hear your experiences.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  14. loki993
    Offline

    loki993 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I just turn it off and then back on, so no time at all really. If that doesnt work I reboot.
  15. Cwagmire
    Offline

    Cwagmire New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm, yeah, on and off never worked for me. I guess I need to wipe and reflash. It happened again earlier this morning.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  16. loki993
    Offline

    loki993 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Add the the list, my phone learned a new trick yesterday. I was using the Navigator and it kept dropping GPS. Id exit out of the navagation and go back in and be ok for about 5 minutes and lose GPS again. Airplane mode did not work, had to reboot and all was fine. Im gonna reflash and restore
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2011