3G Issue

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by AceDROID, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. AceDROID

    AceDROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Okay, so this has only recently become a problem, meaning I only noticed it happening once I flashed over .5...

    3G will randomly disappear when it feels like it. And I mean like it goes from being there full service, (me not touching the phone mind you) to not even 1X but just NO 3G whatsoever. Doesn't matter if I'm tethering or using an app on the phone like the Facebook app. I mean, I have never lost service before. I live in excellent coverage. I have even called Verizon to see if they're doing something in the area, but they aren't. Any ideas?
     
  2. ruinah

    ruinah Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    this happened to me on v.4. Out of nowhere it sould just show bars and not 3g or 1x. I just flashed to v.5 this morning so I will have to see but I was always wondering if the screen refresh was to blame for that as I never missed calls or anything. I don't have the refresh problem in 5 so maybe it's gone for me. Will post back if I find it again though.
     
  3. AceDROID

    AceDROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah, but 3G doesn't matter for phone calls, it only matters with Data usage. So you never missing a phone call wouldn't be a factor in the 3G issue.. =\
     
  4. AceDROID

    AceDROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Oh, and I have done the whole *228 thing option 2 numerous times and that didn't seem to help...
     
  5. bendystrawboy

    bendystrawboy Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    does your phone not work when this happens? or does the icon only disappear?
     
  6. AceDROID

    AceDROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    When 3G disappears, my phone loses data connectivity. I've noticed it on both the phone's built in browser and while tethering. Sometimes its only for a second, other times it can take up to 5 for it to reappear and reconnect... and I have never had this issue before.
     
  7. BigMcGuire

    BigMcGuire Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Ratings:
    +2
    Going into airplane mode and out fixes it for me. It's only happened once, right after I flashed to .5.
     
  8. AceDROID

    AceDROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    really? Hmm I'll give it a try..
     
  9. ohcop72

    ohcop72 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    #9 ohcop72, Sep 27, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2010
  10. AceDROID

    AceDROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    oh really? Hmm now I gotta find it haha

    edit:: Actually, I have it. So the airplane mode thing is the way to attempt right now.
     
  11. AceDROID

    AceDROID Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    yeah. that's what I'm running and the issue was still going on.. so I tried the airplane mode toggle, we'll see how it holds up.
     
  12. theu2621

    theu2621 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hill AFB, UT
    Ratings:
    +0
    I assume you are talking about under network mode select EvDo only? if so thanks for the help because ive had zero problems since the change!