3g issue with liberty 3

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by zzz123kkma, Nov 4, 2011.

  1. zzz123kkma
    Offline

    zzz123kkma New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just installed last night on my droid2. i can make calls and text. but when it comes to using anything web related it wont work unless im connected to wifi. ive already tried restarting 10 times and ive tried fixing permissions. any one please help.
     
  2. zzz123kkma
    Offline

    zzz123kkma New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    going back to lgb v .8 untill someone has a fix for me i tried so much but no fix found
     
  3. sapko
    Offline

    sapko Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    same here
     
  4. rtfield
    Offline

    rtfield New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't have any 3g issues but when I go into the market and hit my apps I get blank white screen.
     
  5. itsmontoya
    Offline

    itsmontoya New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm experiencing this issue as well. I'm sticking with this rom on wifi for now because my battery life is so insane. I haven't charged my phone in a day and a half and it's at 72%. Winning :p
     
  6. zzz123kkma
    Offline

    zzz123kkma New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wanted to keep it just for the new pull down bar that is a keeper but no 3g I can't do it
     
  7. BoingoInsanity
    Offline

    BoingoInsanity New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northridge, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    This may be totally lame to suggest, but have you tried *228 option 2? The first time I ever rommed my phone I couldn't get any service to activate the phone, and had to move closer to a different tower in order to activate, after doing option 2, I had perfect reception everywhere I had previously... Thought it couldn't hurt to mention it!
     
  8. dudemansir
    Offline

    dudemansir Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else noticing this problem? Not dying to hop over to Liberty only to find out 3g isnt working properly.
     
  9. itsmontoya
    Offline

    itsmontoya New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I attempted to go from start to finish (SBF -> GB update -> Liberty 3) and I'm still experiencing the 3g issue. I've attempted to activate and update my roaming programming with no fixes either. I've noticed that if I reset the phone, the 3g works for some time. Then once the screen turns off, the 3g never comes back.
     
  10. itsmontoya
    Offline

    itsmontoya New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was able to fix this issue by doing the following:
    1. Reset using SBF (2.3.20)
    2. Settings > About Phone > System Updates > Check for updates
    3. Update to latest using OTA
    4. Root (I used Pete's Motorola Root Tools)
    5. Install and run Droid2 Boot strapper
    6. Install ROM Manager
    7. Reboot to Recovery > Wipe Data > Wipe Cache > Apply update from zip > Liberty 3 (currently on RC 1.2)

    The issue with data over 3g has now been fixed. Thanks to D2User over on RootzWiki for the suggestion
     
  11. cyberyaga
    Offline

    cyberyaga New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I ran into this issue as well..

    I ran into this issue as well...

    It seems that the phone is not resolving DNS properly. I can go to the terminal and ping whatever IP address on the internet, but when I ping a name, it won't resolve it.

    I tried SBF and do the OTA update. But by some reason my phone won't allow me to do USB debugging. The option is there, and I can check it, but when I plug in the phone to the PC via USB, it won't give me the debug icon.

    So, I'm kinda stuck, because I can't root my phone.
     
  12. lasouthpaw
    Offline

    lasouthpaw New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thought I'd add a response to this comment. After a week of running Liberty 3 on my Droid 2 (with no connectivity issues), I did some traveling over the weekend. I return home, wake up this morning and notice I have no 3G connectivity (no issues last night when I got home). A few hours later, I get to work and start searching through the forums. I ran an update (*228, option 2). About 10 minutes later, my 3G connectivity is running fine.

    Wanted to give a big thanks to BoingoInsanity for such a simple (and apparently effective) solution. Hope things continue to run fine. Will post again if additional issues are encountered.
    ---
    J
     
  13. zzz123kkma
    Offline

    zzz123kkma New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    so yea i fixed mine with sbf then official update then root then liberty rom install when they tell you to use the official update do it they know what they are talking about. but the link to the v1.0 is down now so im kinda stuck with the unstable release until i find a link