1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

3G isn't working

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by fognlx, Nov 23, 2010.

  1. fognlx
    Offline

    fognlx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So i got a new droid today from Asurion, i opened it up turned it on, activated my number, and then immediately rooted it and put CM mod 6.1RC4 on it but when i went to add my gmail account it said it had an error connecting to the servers. So I wiped everything and did it again, but got the same problem. I had this problem before with my old phone when i first flashed CM6.1RC4 so i flashed CM6.0 and finally got it to sync my gmail account. then i noticed that there was no 3G symbol in the notifcation bar, and when i tried to use the browser, it couldn't connect to webpages. I added the toggle for 2G/3G to the power bar widget, but it's stuck on 2G, when i press it, it doesn't switch to 3G. Does anyone have any idea what i can do to fix this?
  2. Sub~Zero
    Offline

    Sub~Zero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Try dialing *228 and select option 2
  3. fognlx
    Offline

    fognlx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i tried that, didn't work.
  4. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried toggling airplane mode?

    DroidForums junkie!
  5. fognlx
    Offline

    fognlx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah, i tried that too =/
  6. mmcompute
    Offline

    mmcompute New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had that problem once and ended up having to swap out the phone. It was under warranty at the time.
  7. justant29
    Offline

    justant29 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If your with verizon wireless activate an older droid if none dummy esn # 13800000500. Once the one the 3g isn't working is deactivated.reactivate by *228 opt 1 .let me know
  8. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You think the problem is in the activation?



    DroidForums junkie!
  9. justant29
    Offline

    justant29 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've worked in a call center and had the same issue , spent an hour talking to tech support they couldnt figure it out .when i got another call i tried deactivating with the dummy esn then reactivating with the over the air activation by dialing *228 send option 1
Search tags for this page
3g on my phone isnt working
,
how come my 3g isn't working
,

my 3g isn't working

,
my 3g isn't working on my android
,
my 3g isnt working on my droid
,
my phone isn't getting 3g
,
what to do if 3g isn't working
,
what to do if your 3g isn't working on android
,
why doesn't my 3g work
,

why isn't my 3g working

,
why isn't my 3g working on my android
,

why isnt my 3g working

,

why isnt my phone connecting to 3g

,

why isnt my phone getting 3g

,
why my phone isnt on 3g