3G isn't working

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by fognlx, Nov 23, 2010.

  1. fognlx

    fognlx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So i got a new droid today from Asurion, i opened it up turned it on, activated my number, and then immediately rooted it and put CM mod 6.1RC4 on it but when i went to add my gmail account it said it had an error connecting to the servers. So I wiped everything and did it again, but got the same problem. I had this problem before with my old phone when i first flashed CM6.1RC4 so i flashed CM6.0 and finally got it to sync my gmail account. then i noticed that there was no 3G symbol in the notifcation bar, and when i tried to use the browser, it couldn't connect to webpages. I added the toggle for 2G/3G to the power bar widget, but it's stuck on 2G, when i press it, it doesn't switch to 3G. Does anyone have any idea what i can do to fix this?
     
  2. Sub~Zero

    Sub~Zero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try dialing *228 and select option 2
     
  3. fognlx

    fognlx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried that, didn't work.
     
  4. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    Tried toggling airplane mode?

    DroidForums junkie!
     
  5. fognlx

    fognlx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah, i tried that too =/
     
  6. mmcompute

    mmcompute Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had that problem once and ended up having to swap out the phone. It was under warranty at the time.
     
  7. justant29

    justant29 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your with verizon wireless activate an older droid if none dummy esn # 13800000500. Once the one the 3g isn't working is deactivated.reactivate by *228 opt 1 .let me know
     
  8. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    You think the problem is in the activation?



    DroidForums junkie!
     
  9. justant29

    justant29 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've worked in a call center and had the same issue , spent an hour talking to tech support they couldnt figure it out .when i got another call i tried deactivating with the dummy esn then reactivating with the over the air activation by dialing *228 send option 1
     
Search tags for this page
3g on my phone isnt working
,

my 3g isn't working

,
my 3g isn't working on my android
,
my 3g isnt working on my droid
,
my phone isn't getting 3g
,
what to do if 3g isn't working
,

why isn't my 3g working

,

why isnt my 3g working

,
why isnt my phone connecting to 3g
,
why isnt my phone getting 3g