1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

3G Failed To Communicate With Server WITH EVERY WEBSITE NEED HELP ASAP

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by jeremycnly, Jan 7, 2011.

  1. jeremycnly
    Offline

    jeremycnly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi everyone,

    For the past two days i HAVE NOT been able to access 3G network. I get an error saying:

    Data Connectivity Problem
    The server failed to communicate. Try Again Later.

    I have not been able to access the internet at all any help? Let me add I am flashed to Cricket on 2.1.

    [SOLVED]
    You must update to the $55 Android Plan. I got my phone reflashed and updated (To 2.2 Froyo, BTW Its AMAZING) and was still getting the error, but the guy flashing the phone was having the same problem with his Droid 1 flashed to cricket. So we updated the plan now everything is working fine.
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2011
  2. AGENT_NEEDLEZ
    Offline

    AGENT_NEEDLEZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same here bro,, i haven't been able to use data service for 2 days I have a droid 2.2 flashed to cricket, i've already spoken to reps but there's nothing they can do about it since these aren't cricket's phones..
  3. saturnbeauty
    Offline

    saturnbeauty New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi,am having the same problem with my motorola droid and am with cricket please if you find a solution please let us know
  4. elvis_marmaduke
    Offline

    elvis_marmaduke New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Was this a problem as soon as you flashed or did it just start happening? I had this problem last week and just did went into my browser in settings/manage applications and just cleared everything (data, defaults etc)

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  5. saturnbeauty
    Offline

    saturnbeauty New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi,
    no, still not working for me..even the droid market cannot be accessed
  6. jeremycnly
    Offline

    jeremycnly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No it was flashed 2 months ago and everything was fine till up to this point. I tried clearing everything and no luck. Im thinking about just reflashing myself but have no clue how to...
  7. xcellentdeals
    Offline

    xcellentdeals New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same here....flashed my phone and my brothers phone and It has been working wonderfully for the past 3 months until a couple of days ago......All of a sudden NOTHING! wtf is going on? Is this widespread or what?
  8. AGENT_NEEDLEZ
    Offline

    AGENT_NEEDLEZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I remember this happening after last update Jan 1st or 2nd either cricket or droid changed something
  9. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you tried *228 to reprogram the device?
    Does cricket have that?
  10. AGENT_NEEDLEZ
    Offline

    AGENT_NEEDLEZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes I have already tried that & still won't let me use web nor data service
  11. denero1
    Offline

    denero1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    having same problem

    htc evo with cricket just stopped working out the blue couple days ago
  12. lcryderman
    Offline

    lcryderman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same problem for last 12 hours or so. I've done nothing with my phone. Nothing custom. One moment I had 3g and the next I didn't and I still don't. I've done a battery pull. No change.

    edited to add that I did a reboot in safe mode and that didn't change anything.
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2011
  13. denero1
    Offline

    denero1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i called cricket guy told me take out battery let it sit for 15 mins then put it back and i dont think its going to work but i will try -_-
  14. saturnbeauty
    Offline

    saturnbeauty New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the guy that flashed my phone said cricket probably changed something in their system and we might need to upgrade to the 55 dollar android plan...:angry:
  15. jeremycnly
    Offline

    jeremycnly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You must upgrade to the $55 Android Plan. I got my phone reflashed and updated (To 2.2 Froyo, BTW Its AMAZING) and was still getting the error, but the guy flashing the phone was having the same problem with his Droid 1 flashed to cricket. So we upgraded the plan now everything is working fine.
  16. AGENT_NEEDLEZ
    Offline

    AGENT_NEEDLEZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As of 1/10/2011 this is no longer a problem , check your web service people it should be working now, I'm posting this comment from my Droid 2.2 flashed to cricket, happy new year =]
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2011
  17. denero1
    Offline

    denero1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    agent omg how did u do this who are you wait dont go :( come back where did you find this out
  18. jeremycnly
    Offline

    jeremycnly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im not sure what AGENT NEEDLES was referring to about the network being back up on the $45 Dollar Plan but I know when i upgraded to the $55 Android plan everything worked fine. That was my fix at least...
Search tags for this page
3g server failed to communicate
,
android data connectivity problem server failed communicate
,
android server failed to communicate
,

data connectivity problem android the server failed to commu

,
data connectivity problem server failed to communicate
,

data connectivity problem the server failed to communicate

,

data connectivity problem the server failed to communicate t

,
server fail to communicate
,
server fail to communicate craigslist can't post
,

server failed to communicate

,

server failed to communicate android

,

the server failed to communicate android

,

the server failed to communicate try again later

,
why does my server say failed to communicate try again later
,
why is it when i click post add on craigslist i get a messag