3g coverage

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by Jborch8, May 12, 2011.

  1. Jborch8
    Offline

    Jborch8 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Silverdale, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lately, 3g coverage sucks. Never reaches above 1bar. No matter where I'm at, this occurs. I'm in Silverdale, WA.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  2. TAPOUT27
    Offline

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    What radio are you on...I stayed on EC01 radio and have great 3g...Im in TN
     
  3. Jborch8
    Offline

    Jborch8 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Silverdale, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on EC01 as well. I was going to attempt to try ED01 but didn't want to odin or wipe my phone.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  4. TAPOUT27
    Offline

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can try...

    reflashing the EC01 modem in ODIN(wont wipe anything)

    dial * 228 option 2 and update your PRL

    or backup your setup/apps and ODIN the ED01 no wipe package then just flash your ROM of choice back over it
     
  5. Jborch8
    Offline

    Jborch8 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Silverdale, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just updated prl...no significant improvement. I think I'll reflash the modem once I get home. Ever since this modem, service has been shoddy.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  6. Vinnie981
    Offline

    Vinnie981 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA (NJ)
    Ratings:
    +0
    if your problem still exsist please let me know.........I have a good solution
     
  7. Jborch8
    Offline

    Jborch8 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Silverdale, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still persists

    "When in doubt, odin."
     
  8. Vinnie981
    Offline

    Vinnie981 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    USA (NJ)
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. mjwhitta
    Offline

    mjwhitta Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    any word on whether or not this solved the problem? might try this when I get home.

    Sent from my DROIDX
     
  10. Jborch8
    Offline

    Jborch8 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Silverdale, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't tried, but coverage seems to have gotten a little better on its own.

    "When in doubt, odin."
     
  11. dml24
    Offline

    dml24 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Poor 3G coverage.

    I feel your pain, ouch...sorry about the cliche.
    I live in metro Detroit and we have both 3G and 4G on verizon's network.


    At home I rarely have more than two bars. I can get 4 bar signals when I am not at home, usually in commercial areas and in most of my doctors offices!!

    Having 3 & 4G coverage does not mean is is strong in an entire region.
     
Search tags for this page
how to update 3g coverage
,

verizon coverage sucks

,
why does verizon's 3g coverage suck lately