3G Bug - 1.0 BB

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by elninost0rm, May 3, 2010.

  1. elninost0rm
    Offline

    elninost0rm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey all,

    One thing I've noticed with the latest BB is that the 3G network will be disabled permanently on boot if you have WiFi enabled when powering down.

    I've tried toggling into Airplane mode, but it makes no difference. Just thought I'd throw this bug out there.

    Maybe it's just me.

    Thanks.
     
  2. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    Did you bother posting this in Pete's v1 thread so it can be addressed? That doesn't sound like something Pete would miss though so I'm wondering if there's not another conflict causing this. Regardless let Pete know so he can fix it.
     
  3. Thepunkinator
    Offline

    Thepunkinator Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it just missing the icon? The widow covers the 3g up but it still works. I just tried to duplicate this and can't. Maybe some more detailed information would help.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. elninost0rm
    Offline

    elninost0rm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, it's the little "x" as to indicate there is no signal. opening up the notifications window also says "no service".

    I'm at work, but I'll tinker with it more on breaks to see if I can duplicate. I was able to duplicate twice this morning, and 3G was restored if I turned off WiFi before rebooting.

    Will let you know.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2010
  5. mrZoSo
    Offline

    mrZoSo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    GA from Philly PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I couldn't duplicate it either, unless I was already connected to a wireless network first. Upon restart it just connects to that network again. Once I turn wifi off it connects to the 3G network, as it should.
     
  6. Dmoralize
    Offline

    Dmoralize Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just tried it and my phone responds as it should. Shut down with wifi on, and upon boot, I turned wifi off and the 3G came right back.

    Sounds like you might have an isolated problem. Try wiping and reinstalling maybe?
     
  7. czerdrill
    Offline

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    i don't think BB V1 touches the radio...so I don't see how it could cause this.