3g/broadband question!!!

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by P8ntballer789, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. P8ntballer789

    P8ntballer789 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dirty Jerzy
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, i know you can use your droid as a router/broadband thing to use internet on your laptop with using an app. (forgot the name) my question is, is there anyway possible to use xboxlive for my xbox360 with it??
     
  2. New2u

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,643
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +27
    The simple answer is yes, the long drawn out answer has alot of do not get caughts in there.
     
  3. jasonb

    jasonb Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ping times over 3G are not the greatest. so using it for gaming might not be the best idea. i just did a speedtest using wifi and then using 3G. wifi was 30ms, 3G was 113ms. that will add up to a lot of lag if you are thinking of tethering for gaming.
     
  4. P8ntballer789

    P8ntballer789 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dirty Jerzy
    Ratings:
    +0
    What do you mean by the long drawn out answers of not getting caught if you dont mind me asking?
    I wanted to know cause when im at my moms house for the weekend she doesnt have internet and want to play xboxlive lol.
     
  5. coolkidd

    coolkidd Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    He probably meant about your 5GB bandwidth limit.... Remember "Unlimited Data" means up to 5GB in Cellular Carrier terms.
     
  6. Bimmerjo

    Bimmerjo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aurora, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    A common misconception... Don't worry about the 5GB limit, there isn't one
     
  7. Bimmerjo

    Bimmerjo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aurora, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,262
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +17
    For Cellular your correct. but tethering (done correctly) does have a cap.
     
  9. japaleno

    japaleno Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you start using a LOT of data, they can catch you even if you stay under the limit, though it is unlikely. On a side note, get the tank off your shoulder and hold your gun right. :D
     
  10. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,262
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +17
    Was thinking the same thing but now that someone else said it......
     
  11. P8ntballer789

    P8ntballer789 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dirty Jerzy
    Ratings:
    +0
    So using the PDA cap count for 5gbs of memory?
    And about my gun... I play Russian Legion style lol. Aka national tournament paintball:D
     
  12. au1776

    au1776 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for clarification.

    Also, like the sig and the FDE (looks like, anyway) lower.
     
  13. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,262
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +17
    There is no cap when using Data on the Droid...

    If you have a air card, there is a 5gb cap....

    If you tether your droid there is a 5gb cap....

    If you tether with out a tether plan and VZW finds out....$$$$
     
  14. Bimmerjo

    Bimmerjo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Aurora, MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mr. Black, Airsoft? or Paintball only?

    And to keep it semi on topic, that would be cool to tether with out the plan...
     
  15. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,262
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +17
    Paintball....Airsoft is for wimmin....
     
Search tags for this page
can i play xbox live on 3g
,
is 3g considered a broadband connection
,

is 3g considered broadband

,
is 3g considered broadband conncections
,
is 3g considered broadband?