3G and wifi

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by bakerke2001, May 26, 2010.

  1. bakerke2001

    bakerke2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    near Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does my Moto Droid need to have 3G service in order to connect to a wifi network?...I cannot get 3G service inside my office and cant seem to connect to the wifi.
     
  2. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    No, you dont need 3G to connect to WiFi -- that would sort of defeat the purpose of WiFi....

    Your network settings must be jacked. What sort of network do you have at work?
     
  3. bakerke2001

    bakerke2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    near Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am not sure what you mean by what type of network...2 have no password and the the 3rd one does.

    A few of my coworkers can connect to the networks with their ipod touch and I can connect with my laptop but not my droid
     
  4. Joker

    Joker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    BFE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could there be a MAC address filter in place on the network you are trying to connect to? I would speak with your IT dept or who ever handles your wireless network there at work.
     
  5. bakerke2001

    bakerke2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    near Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    How would i tell if there is a MAC address filter on the network?
     
  6. Joker

    Joker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    BFE
    Ratings:
    +0
    You would need the ability to log into the router and see the settings. Otherwise contacting your works IT or Network support team and ask them. If there is one, you would need to add your Droid's MAC address to the filter list. MAC address located under Settings>About Phone>Status. It is near the bottom. It's a 12 digit sequence where every 2 characters are separated by a colon ":" symbol.
     
  7. SpykeZ

    SpykeZ Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a side note, having wifi enabled can screw with the phones need for a data connection at times, for some dumb reason when I had wifi enabled I couldn't get my picture messages cause it needed the 3g network to do that and having wifi enabled messed something up. It's a common known bug which is annoying
     
  8. Dudeicus_Maximus

    Dudeicus_Maximus New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    None of the wifi devices in my apartment can connect to our Linksys/Cisco router without having to restart it unless they have static IP's. That includes my laptop, my wife's laptop, and both of our phones. Maybe that can solve your problem?

    I'm assuming it's not password protected...
     
  9. Snoking

    Snoking Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Your apartment building router has to long of an IP address lease time or to small of an IP address range mask. Re-powering the router is dropping all current leases and users machines must get a new lease, and you get on. Talk to the admin of the device. A 255.255.255.128 mask will allow 126 connections, plus the routers address and the broadcast address. A 255.255.255.192 mask allows 62 users. 255.255.255.224 = 30 users, 255.255.255.240 = 14 users, 255.255.255.248 = 6 users. And a 255.255.255.0 mask allows for 254 users.

    Lease time might we set for many days or weeks, and all the IP addresses get tied up weither the user is currently using it or not. Have them shorten the lease time to 16 hours.

    Chris
     
  10. Dudeicus_Maximus

    Dudeicus_Maximus New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No... not in my apartment building, in my apartment. Meaning, it's one router for the two of us. We're fine with using static IPs though. It's convenient for port forwarding.
     
  11. Snoking

    Snoking Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    OK, then is this router secured with wep or wpa? If not, then your neighbors may be using up the available IP address range! Do the lights on it indicate traffic when you are not using it?

    Chris
     
  12. Dudeicus_Maximus

    Dudeicus_Maximus New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No it's protected.

    ...I feel bad hijacking this thread. I'm not worried about my router I was just suggesting a possibility for the OP. But I do appreciate your help. We can continue this conversation via PM if you'd like.
     
Search tags for this page

mac address when android connect to 3g