3g/4g question

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by PatrickJ, Jan 7, 2011.

  1. PatrickJ

    PatrickJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm living in an area that only supports 3g. Now when I go to upgrade my phone, can I get a 4g phone? Will the phone always be searching for 4g & waste a lot of battery?? Also...will you need to change plans once 4g comes to your area or is still the same price for smartphones with or without 4g??
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Phone will default to 3G if no 4G signal is detected. You most likely will have to change to a 4G plan.
     
  3. Beka27

    Beka27 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    I don't believe any pricing info has been released yet. There is a TON of speculation, but no official pricing was revealed yesterday (AFAIK).
     
  4. PatrickJ

    PatrickJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So basically you'll be forced into a plan that you don't need if you upgrade to a 4g phone. :icon_evil:

    Will this be the end to 3g phones??
     
  5. Beka27

    Beka27 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    It's kind of "wait and see" right now. We don't have concrete info on anything. I'm wondering if they're not just trying to have people "fall in love" with the specs of the new phones, then they're going to "drop the bomb".

    Maybe (hopefully) I'm wrong. I haven't seen any NEW 3G only phones. 4G phones can be used with 3G, 3G phones CANNOT be used with 4G (and they are going to want EVERYONE on 4G), so I doubt we'll see new 3G only phones.
     
  6. PatrickJ

    PatrickJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmmm...well I guess I'll just wait & see like everyone else & hold on to my Droid 1.
     
  7. Beka27

    Beka27 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have a new DX (less than 3 months), so I definitely have time to "wait and see"... I'm just kicking back and seeing how all of this plays out. ;o)
     
  8. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    This is expected, Why create devices that runs off of old technology when your spending 100's of millions creating a new network.
     
  9. PatrickJ

    PatrickJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I may look into a DX without a contract. All I really wanted in a new phone was a bigger screen, no keyboard, kickstand & a HDMI output. The DX does all of that except kickstand so maybe I'll keep an eye out for one & watch how all this unfolds.
     
  10. avoltech

    avoltech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am thinking it is.
     
Search tags for this page

can i change my 3g phone to 4g

,

can i change my 3g to 4g

,

can i make 3g to 4g?

,

can i replace 3g phone with 4g phone on same plan

,

how can i get free 3g or 4g

,

how to change my verizon doird phone from 3g to 4g

,

upgraded from 3g to 4g and now no signal