1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

3g/4g problems!!!!!

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X2' started by laughing.jokerman, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. laughing.jokerman
    Offline

    laughing.jokerman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guys

    I have a big question, first of all the situation.... i bought my droid x2 from a dear friend who needed the money, he bought it in US and i am from mexico, so after a while getting used to the phone i decided to buy a data plan from iusacell (my number its from them) so that i can have internet all day..... but my question is how can a i activate my phone or something 'cause i can't "use it" i went to a iusacell stand and they told me that in fact my phone it's suited to data plan i even bought a plan for a day to try it but it didn't work....... after the iusacell guy told me that some devices are blocked to use that kind of stuff..... i have some doubts about the configuration of the phone... so anyone can tell me if i need to unblocked my phone or i have to activate it...... please help

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
  2. Trip3601211
    Offline

    Trip3601211 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Dial *228? I have no idea as I am under Verizonwireless contract. As far as I know, you must have a data plan to have this phone function. Hopefully someone else can give you a better answere.

    Sent from my DROID X2
  3. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Due to the fact that it's a Verizon phone you may never get it working properly.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
  4. laughing.jokerman
    Offline

    laughing.jokerman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why its that? I mean about that the cell will not work properly

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
  5. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The phone is a CDMA phone made for Verizon's network so you're probably not going to be able to get the data to work since it's not on Verizon's network. Also, the Droid X2 is not a 4G phone so it would never be able to receive a 4G connection. You could try selling it and getting a phone that's made for your network though.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
  6. motcher41
    Offline

    motcher41 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Brainerd, Minnesota
    Everything about the phone is setup for verizon. You will never get it to work on their network. Sorry.
  7. laughing.jokerman
    Offline

    laughing.jokerman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats what i want to know why??? I mean are you telling me that verizon has their own line? Because the phone was bought with the iusacell line, i think its lame to think that the guys who sell the phone are thinking the same way you do....... i mean something like "poor guy its buying a phone that 'll never work properly .............. or its because i am in mexico, but this last issue i dont see it as a problem.... or if you know something i don't please ilustrate me

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
  8. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Because CDMA phones are made for specific networks. If you were in the US you probably wouldn't be able to get it to work on Sprint either. It's made for Verizon and that's the network it works on. Different carriers also use different bands. Anyway, it doesn't really matter why, you're not going to get it to work. Sorry.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
  9. Trev1024
    Offline

    Trev1024 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How much did u pay for the phone and maybe u can get someone on here to buy it from u if the price is decent enuf...

    Sent from my Xoom using DroidForums
  10. laughing.jokerman
    Offline

    laughing.jokerman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well honestly i payed like 250 dollars and a very used blackberry 9700 hahahahaha ┬┤cause i bought it from a dear friend of mine who needed the money
  11. Trev1024
    Offline

    Trev1024 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'd say your out of luck then, I'm fairly certain there is no way you're going to get it working unless you have Verizon in Mexico and am absolutely certain you won't be able to sell it for even close to what you paid for it.

    Sent from my Xoom using DroidForums
  12. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would have to agree. At least you were able to help a friend out though. I guess.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
  13. Bionic
    Offline

    Bionic New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Both Verizon and Sprint roam on iusacell in Mexico. iUSAcell also appears to sell the DX2, so I do think the phone is compatible with their network. Did your friend pay off his bill with Verizon? If not, the phone may be blacklisted (has a 'dirty' ESN). IUSAcell is partially owned by Verizon, so a dirty ESN could be an issue.

    Another possibility is that it needs to be unlocked before it will work on iUSAcell's network. I would call iusacell tech support to see if they can assist.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  14. gramster
    Offline

    gramster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gramster I down loaded DolphinHD browser to my DROIDX2. Now I, am having problems with my browser skipping around and my screen freezing. Is there a recommended browser upgrade.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
  15. jaycemiskel
    Offline

    jaycemiskel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think CDMA phones can be unlocked. They can be flashed to another carrier but not unlocked. Also, I believe he said he's called customer service already. Just because a phone roams on a network doesn't mean it can be used with the network and be fully functional.

    Sent from my Transformer TF101 using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page
3g en motorola sldroid x2
,
droid x2 4g
,
galaxy nexus data iusacell
,
galaxy nexus verizon 3g con iusacell
,
geneva 3g and 4g problems
,
how do i find out if my droid x 2 is a 3g or 4g
,
how to get 3g on motorola droid x
,
is a droid x2 3g or 4g
,
is a droid x2 a 4g or 3g
,

is droid x2 3g or 4g

,

is the droid x2 3g or 4g

,
is the motorola droid x2 a 3g phone
,
motorola droid x2 3g or 4g
,
motorola droid x2 3g problems
,
motorola droid x2 3g problems on net10