32g card in Rezound

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by djmwilliams1, Dec 9, 2011.

  1. djmwilliams1

    djmwilliams1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    HOUSTON
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone tried running their 32g sd card from the Thunderbolt in the Rezound.

    Houston Thunderbolt
     
  2. atomicwedgie

    atomicwedgie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Island NY
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a 32gb card in my Rezound and it works perfectly.
     
  3. djmwilliams1

    djmwilliams1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    HOUSTON
    Ratings:
    +0
    was it from your Thunderbolt, or did you use a blank card.

    Houston Thunderbolt
     
  4. atomicwedgie

    atomicwedgie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Island NY
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry didn't realize you were asking about the 32g card specifically from a Thunderbolt. Just thought you meant taking one that was in the TB. Mine was a fresh card.
     
  5. djmwilliams1

    djmwilliams1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    HOUSTON
    Ratings:
    +0
    no problem. Trying to find out if the Rezound is going to format the card. Also all of my apps are backed up on my card with App Monster, so I'm hoping I can just install all of my apps from my card to the Rezound.

    Houston Thunderbolt
     
  6. georgepink

    georgepink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    CNY
    Ratings:
    +0
    it worked in mine, but I did lose some pics. not sure why or even when. just noticed it a few days ago. looks like everything else is ok, though, just pics. I would backup first.
     
  7. djmwilliams1

    djmwilliams1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    HOUSTON
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes that's always a good policy to make a copy of your card on your computer, thanks. I'm hoping to receive one of those $100.00 off fliers from Verizon that I just read about.

    Houston Thunderbolt
     
  8. cp24eva

    cp24eva Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I used my 32gb card from my the bionic I had. Worked swell. Didn't lose any files.
     
  9. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    SD Cards are SD Cards...doesn't matter where they came from. The only reason any Android phone should format one is because it's blank.
     
Search tags for this page
how to change the sd card on htc rezound
,
htc rezound format sd card
,

htc rezound sd card size

,
rezound external sd card size
,
rezound formatting sd card