*228 Flaw

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by traxx, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. traxx
    Offline

    traxx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hanahan, SC
    When attempting to update roaming capabilities by dialing *228, the soft keypad does not come up to allow you to enter 1 or 2. The only way of doing so is to use the hardware keyboard. Not a huge deal...sliding keyboard open is just as easy....just something I noticed.
  2. dfuser312553
    Offline

    dfuser312553 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. traxx
    Offline

    traxx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hanahan, SC
    Well....I guess it makes me feel better that I came up with one of the two solutions on my own before seeing that thread. Must mean my anti-retard pills are starting to work.
  4. ChuckDz3
    Offline

    ChuckDz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naptown
    Yea most roms require *228+ which gives you the option to program phone or update roaming capabilities. This will allow for the keyboard to be visible for number selection. I noticed that too today.
  5. traxx
    Offline

    traxx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hanahan, SC
    Heh...gotta slide the keyboard to type the + anyway. No real gain there.
  6. ChuckDz3
    Offline

    ChuckDz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naptown
    Or you could just dial *228+ from the keypad like you normally would dial any number. You can hold 0 to give you a "+" at the end.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  7. traxx
    Offline

    traxx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hanahan, SC
    Well I'll be damned. I've never had to long press dialpad keys before. My bad.
  8. kenvp
    Offline

    kenvp New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    What does the + at the end of *228 do? I normally just dial *228 and then select either 1 or 2.
    Thanks.
  9. GirLuvsDroid
    Offline

    GirLuvsDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    It gives you a normal in-call screen where you can get to the dialpad, since the dialpad doesn't show in PEv5 on *228 otherwise.
  10. kenvp
    Offline

    kenvp New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Thank you for the info. I tried it out and now I can get to the dialpad. Thanks again for your help. Droid enthusiasts are a great group of people.
Search tags for this page

dial pad *228 doesn't work

,

enable dial pad *228

,

verizon update roaming capabilities number

,

verizon update roaming capabilities puerto rico