1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

*228 Flaw

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by traxx, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. traxx
    Offline

    traxx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hanahan, SC
    When attempting to update roaming capabilities by dialing *228, the soft keypad does not come up to allow you to enter 1 or 2. The only way of doing so is to use the hardware keyboard. Not a huge deal...sliding keyboard open is just as easy....just something I noticed.
  2. dfuser312553
    Offline

    dfuser312553 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. traxx
    Offline

    traxx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hanahan, SC
    Well....I guess it makes me feel better that I came up with one of the two solutions on my own before seeing that thread. Must mean my anti-retard pills are starting to work.
  4. ChuckDz3
    Offline

    ChuckDz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naptown
    Yea most roms require *228+ which gives you the option to program phone or update roaming capabilities. This will allow for the keyboard to be visible for number selection. I noticed that too today.
  5. traxx
    Offline

    traxx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hanahan, SC
    Heh...gotta slide the keyboard to type the + anyway. No real gain there.
  6. ChuckDz3
    Offline

    ChuckDz3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Naptown
    Or you could just dial *228+ from the keypad like you normally would dial any number. You can hold 0 to give you a "+" at the end.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  7. traxx
    Offline

    traxx New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hanahan, SC
    Well I'll be damned. I've never had to long press dialpad keys before. My bad.
  8. kenvp
    Offline

    kenvp New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    What does the + at the end of *228 do? I normally just dial *228 and then select either 1 or 2.
    Thanks.
  9. GirLuvsDroid
    Offline

    GirLuvsDroid Beta Team

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    It gives you a normal in-call screen where you can get to the dialpad, since the dialpad doesn't show in PEv5 on *228 otherwise.
  10. kenvp
    Offline

    kenvp New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Thank you for the info. I tried it out and now I can get to the dialpad. Thanks again for your help. Droid enthusiasts are a great group of people.
Search tags for this page

dial pad *228 doesn't work

,

enable dial pad *228

,

verizon update roaming capabilities number

,

verizon update roaming capabilities puerto rico