1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

*228 doesn't work.

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by mjforte, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. mjforte
    Offline

    mjforte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I dial *228 from my TBolt to try to update my PRLs but it disconnects right away. Happen to anyone else?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  2. lee__D
    Offline

    lee__D New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same here, i called vzw to activate. It's activated, and still can't call 228 (disconnects)
  3. ccgustavus
    Offline

    ccgustavus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    They said yesterday not too use *228 with a 4g phone.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  4. sportadic22
    Offline

    sportadic22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ya told me same thing after I tried it

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  5. BigMcGuire
    Offline

    BigMcGuire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Funny, I just tried the same thing about 3 mins ago. I watched as my phone went from 4G, to 3G, to 1X over and over so I just rebooted. I think Verizon might be having some problems.

    Yes, I was told by the VW guy (no offense, but he didn't know ****) not to do *228.

    Edit: Right now I'm not getting anything on 4G. lol. (Northern LA here). Speedtest.net says I've got -0.00MBPS.
    Someone I know with an LG Cosmos can't do *228 either.
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2011
  6. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    I believe the sim card which gives you 4g access does not allow the *228. If you are having connectivity issues or call quality I would suggest calling VZW until we learn of another way to update our TB.
  7. mark3748
    Offline

    mark3748 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    This is spot on, the SIM card is push activated, no more *228 for LTE. I believe updated PRLs are also pushed as they become available.
  8. Praisedroid
    Offline

    Praisedroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson
    dont use *228 and 1

    Verizon rep told me yesterday not to use *228 and option 1 on the 4G phones. She was told that it could have a chance of screwing it up. You can use option 2 but never use the option 1.
  9. JonKyu
    Offline

    JonKyu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    I don't know if this does anything but the VZW rep dialed #382 when configuring my phone.

    Edit: nvm I think it was for a test call. Lol

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
  10. Prayer
    Offline

    Prayer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also the my Verizon isn't working on the tb .

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  11. drick002
    Offline

    drick002 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So how do we update our phone if we can't do 228?
  12. gsdreams
    Offline

    gsdreams New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Prls are push updated on 4g phones. Watch the prl to verify. Also *228 on a 4g phone can fry the sim card.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
  13. drick002
    Offline

    drick002 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry if this is a dumb question but this is new to me. What does it mean to be push updated? I also don't know what Prls are =)
  14. Beasthunt
    Offline

    Beasthunt New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok. I read on android central that pulling the battery, and sim card then holding the power button for 20 seconds would be the same as dialing 228. I will snag the link.
  15. zenman77
    Offline

    zenman77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    I think it's #832 instead...... I was just directed by vz customer service after factory resetting due to frequent reboots. I also learned that you can factory reset in the settings menu instead of the bootloader. It's located at settings, sd & phone storage.
  16. gsdreams
    Offline

    gsdreams New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That depends on the phone. Some of them have it under Privacy like motorola phones.

    Also #832 is the test call vzw has people place.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
    Last edited: May 19, 2011
Search tags for this page

*228 doesn't work

,
*228 isn't working
,
*228 not allowed
,

*228 verizon

,

*228 verizon 4g

,
*228 wont work
,
can't dial *228
,

verizon *228

,
verizon 228 doesn't work
,

verizon 4g *228

,
verizon can't dial *228
,
what if *228 doesn't work
,
why can't i call *228
,
why cant i call *228
,
why doesn't *228 work