1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

*228 doesn't work.

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by mjforte, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. mjforte
    Offline

    mjforte Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I dial *228 from my TBolt to try to update my PRLs but it disconnects right away. Happen to anyone else?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  2. lee__D
    Offline

    lee__D New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same here, i called vzw to activate. It's activated, and still can't call 228 (disconnects)
  3. ccgustavus
    Offline

    ccgustavus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    They said yesterday not too use *228 with a 4g phone.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  4. sportadic22
    Offline

    sportadic22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ya told me same thing after I tried it

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  5. BigMcGuire
    Offline

    BigMcGuire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Funny, I just tried the same thing about 3 mins ago. I watched as my phone went from 4G, to 3G, to 1X over and over so I just rebooted. I think Verizon might be having some problems.

    Yes, I was told by the VW guy (no offense, but he didn't know ****) not to do *228.

    Edit: Right now I'm not getting anything on 4G. lol. (Northern LA here). Speedtest.net says I've got -0.00MBPS.
    Someone I know with an LG Cosmos can't do *228 either.
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2011
  6. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    I believe the sim card which gives you 4g access does not allow the *228. If you are having connectivity issues or call quality I would suggest calling VZW until we learn of another way to update our TB.
  7. mark3748
    Offline

    mark3748 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    This is spot on, the SIM card is push activated, no more *228 for LTE. I believe updated PRLs are also pushed as they become available.
  8. Praisedroid
    Offline

    Praisedroid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tucson
    dont use *228 and 1

    Verizon rep told me yesterday not to use *228 and option 1 on the 4G phones. She was told that it could have a chance of screwing it up. You can use option 2 but never use the option 1.
  9. JonKyu
    Offline

    JonKyu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    I don't know if this does anything but the VZW rep dialed #382 when configuring my phone.

    Edit: nvm I think it was for a test call. Lol

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
  10. Prayer
    Offline

    Prayer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also the my Verizon isn't working on the tb .

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  11. drick002
    Offline

    drick002 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So how do we update our phone if we can't do 228?
  12. gsdreams
    Offline

    gsdreams New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Prls are push updated on 4g phones. Watch the prl to verify. Also *228 on a 4g phone can fry the sim card.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
  13. drick002
    Offline

    drick002 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry if this is a dumb question but this is new to me. What does it mean to be push updated? I also don't know what Prls are =)
  14. Beasthunt
    Offline

    Beasthunt New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok. I read on android central that pulling the battery, and sim card then holding the power button for 20 seconds would be the same as dialing 228. I will snag the link.
  15. zenman77
    Offline

    zenman77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    I think it's #832 instead...... I was just directed by vz customer service after factory resetting due to frequent reboots. I also learned that you can factory reset in the settings menu instead of the bootloader. It's located at settings, sd & phone storage.
  16. gsdreams
    Offline

    gsdreams New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That depends on the phone. Some of them have it under Privacy like motorola phones.

    Also #832 is the test call vzw has people place.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
    Last edited: May 19, 2011
Search tags for this page

*228 doesn't work

,
*228 isn't working
,
*228 not allowed
,

*228 verizon

,

*228 verizon 4g

,
*228 wont work
,
can't dial *228
,

verizon *228

,
verizon 228 doesn't work
,

verizon 4g *228

,
verizon can't dial *228
,
what if *228 doesn't work
,
why can't i call *228
,
why cant i call *228
,
why doesn't *228 work