*228 destroys sim card

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by Droid Firefighter, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,326
    Likes Received:
    1,650
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,792
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    *228 is how you activate your phone and update PRLs. Even in the store that's how that activate it. You dial *228 option 1 to activate and option 2 updates PRLs, which should be done monthly.


    Sent from somewhere...
     
  2. zero7404

    zero7404 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    wasn't aware of option 2. i tried this and went from 3 bars signal to 4.

    regarding LTE, a little reading reveals that it's a new platform, seems at&t may be jumping on it in the near future as well .... so perhaps this is the evolutionary successor to GSM and CDMA. it started in Japan i believe, the standard was tested and finalized prior to Verizon deploying it.

    LTE-Advanced is a software upgrade to the network that will probably enhance current LTE speeds with existing devices/hardware.

    doesn't qualify as 4G because the IMT set the 4G spec/standard higher than LTE is currently capable, but the logo stuck without protest from them i guess ...

    but to get back to my query, LTE is actually an evolution of GSM.
     
  3. itzjonjon69

    itzjonjon69 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    crap i tried to do *228 twice and it just hangs up immediately when i try
     
  4. ke0kie

    ke0kie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting, so consensus is not to do this specifically on the TB? I'll be jumping through the activation hoops tomorrow, and don't want to do something bad to the new phone.


    --Scott
     
  5. WorldOfJohnboy

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    After both talking to my Account Manager as well as having a mix-up with a different 4G Wireless modem a couple of months ago, the SIM card in the 4G LTE capable devices is actually going to function just as it does on the AT&T phones.

    Though all the VZW SIM cards say "4G" on them, that is only because the 4G devices are the only devices that will use them. They are required to be in the phone/device in order for them to work on the VZW network, 3G or 4G alike.

    Each new SIM card, once registered, will not be able to change to a new phone number... consider the SIM card as a "hotswappable" phone card. You will no longer need to dial *228 to activate a phone as the SIM carries your phone number on it. Likewise, if you ever have to swap devices and they both have SIM card slots in them, you can put the SIM in the new device and that device will now have your phone number on it.

    I know this because I had a 4G Wireless modem that a VZW accidentally activated on one of my phone lines (Call it Phone #1). After activating it on that number, they tried to move the 4G Modem to a different line (Phone #2), but because the SIM was already activated on Phone #1, they ended up having to send me a brand new SIM and once I got that, activated the new SIM on Phone #2 and it then worked.
     
  6. Jessesmith888

    Jessesmith888 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So how do we update the prl with out *228? I notice my signal strength is much less at home than it was with my x. Using the app "antennas" it shows I'm using a cell tower twice as far as the one I should be.

    by the beard of Zeus.
     
  7. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +17
    Current Phone Model:
    S4
    According to the Rep I talked to she said the sim should update automatically. Give Verizon a call and let them know about the signal and tower problem. Good luck.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  8. ForeverInOur

    ForeverInOur Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    when i put the sim card in mine, it automatically dialed a number..idk if it was 228 or not, but it didnt activate properly. i had to go online and activate it cause it was for another line (forgot to do). after i did that the phone activated but still no 4G
     
  9. vessej

    vessej Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +0
    i did the same thing but i didn't need to pay 20 bucks. they did it over the phone. it took a while but it got done.
     
  10. slowr6

    slowr6 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I have always used *228 to activate my phones. I like to switch between all my phones on a regular basis. So how would I got about this with my tb?
     
  11. mkjellgren

    mkjellgren Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    MN
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are switching from the tb to another future VZW LTE phone you simply swap the sim card. No idea about switching from the tb to an older 3g phone, I assume you just remove the sim from the tb and call *228 from the 3g device. You would then switch back to the tb by inserting the sim. Again, I'm not sure on this but that's the way I understand it.

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  12. wvdroidman

    wvdroidman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    How do I update my prl since I live in a 3g area?
     
Search tags for this page
activate thunderbolt without sim card
,
code for distorying sim card
,
destroy sim card
,
how to destroy a sim
,

how to destroy a sim card

,

how to destroy sim card

,
how to destroy sim cards
,

how to ruin a sim card

,
how to ruin sim card
,
use thunderbolt without sim card