*228 destroys sim card

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by Droid Firefighter, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +15
    Current Phone Model:
    S4
    According to the Rep I talked to she said the sim should update automatically. Give Verizon a call and let them know about the signal and tower problem. Good luck.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  2. ForeverInOur

    ForeverInOur Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    when i put the sim card in mine, it automatically dialed a number..idk if it was 228 or not, but it didnt activate properly. i had to go online and activate it cause it was for another line (forgot to do). after i did that the phone activated but still no 4G
     
  3. vessej

    vessej Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +0
    i did the same thing but i didn't need to pay 20 bucks. they did it over the phone. it took a while but it got done.
     
  4. slowr6

    slowr6 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I have always used *228 to activate my phones. I like to switch between all my phones on a regular basis. So how would I got about this with my tb?
     
  5. mkjellgren

    mkjellgren Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    MN
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are switching from the tb to another future VZW LTE phone you simply swap the sim card. No idea about switching from the tb to an older 3g phone, I assume you just remove the sim from the tb and call *228 from the 3g device. You would then switch back to the tb by inserting the sim. Again, I'm not sure on this but that's the way I understand it.

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  6. wvdroidman

    wvdroidman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    How do I update my prl since I live in a 3g area?
     
  7. mkjellgren

    mkjellgren Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    MN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rumor has it it does it automatically...

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  8. cdogg777

    cdogg777 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I went to verizon store yesterday. They saw my TB, i told them i get poor signal at work. TWO of them told me to go outside and do *228. I tried it today, hangs up immediately. That's how i found this topic. And now i know why it hangs up! Thank god.

    (dumbass employees? or it's not widely known yet?)
     
  9. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10,784
    Likes Received:
    1,085
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,180
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    I would say a little of both. In store reps often know less that the people here. So as we say...a little from column A and a little from column B.

    Welcome to the forum BTW. Also try our sister site Thunderboltforums.com.

    sent from somewhere...
     
  10. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,262
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +17
    Deactivating a TB to swap to another device makes the sim useless. You have to get a replacement from VZW before you can reactivate the TB
     
  11. bernardino5

    bernardino5 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    When 4g went down my sim card got fried cause I kept messing with the phone not knowing 4g was down,anyway when I went to Verizon the rep said that Verizon is trying to put all of our info in that sim card so in the near future if u have 3 phones u like just swap the card to another phone and walla it's usable/connected u won't need to do anything but install the sim card pretty cool ha.

    "ThuNd3rB0lT"
     
  12. bernardino5

    bernardino5 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So my guess is that Verizon will eventually get rid of *228

    "ThuNd3rB0lT"
     
  13. Shubox

    Shubox New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just did the *22899 and it gave me the update...... :p

    I am kidding of course

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
Similar Threads
  1. whoneedssox
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    3,085
  2. dolfanpete
    Replies:
    32
    Views:
    4,184
  3. cawp
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    6,623
  4. Ohyea!
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    691
  5. kandj200
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    913
Loading...
Search tags for this page

*228 sim card

,
activate thunderbolt without sim card
,
destroy sim card
,
how to destroy a sim
,

how to destroy a sim card

,

how to destroy sim card

,
how to destroy sim cards
,

how to ruin a sim card

,
how to ruin sim card
,
use thunderbolt without sim card