*228 destroys sim card

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by Droid Firefighter, Mar 20, 2011.

  1. zero7404

    zero7404 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    pardon my ignorance here, i didnt know the thunderbolt had a sim to begin with ....

    whats it for, just lte or does it allow overseas use of the phone as well ?

    posted via android
     
  2. xier

    xier Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Does everything but 4G work? I have two TB's -- the first one auto activated but the 2nd one had a sim problem - once sim was replaced it was a few seconds to activate.
     
  3. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Though off topic I'd like to know why it has a Sim Card swell. My guess is it's necessary to access the 4G netwwork.
     
  4. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,150
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +223
    Yes LTE uses a sim card.

    Sent from somewhere...
     
  5. drivinfocused

    drivinfocused Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Niagra of the West(Twin Falls, Idaho)
    Ratings:
    +3
    i believe IIRC that the sim is for the 4G network...
     
  6. mkjellgren

    mkjellgren Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    MN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Correct. The sim card if for LTE. It will not work over seas. However, I believe 3g will not work without the sim either.

    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  7. zero7404

    zero7404 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    maybe ... then this is verizon's first step moving towards GSM technology .... ?
    given the age of CDMA and it's years of upgrades .... or if LTE is not quite GSM, perhaps there will be a merger or joining of the technologies such that all verizon phones in the next few years will all accept sim cards.

    rumor has it iphone 5 may come with the ability to activate on any network, so it may have cdma/gsm radios all in one chip
     
  8. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,150
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +223
    CDMA and GSM are about the same age. LTE is 4G newer/better than GSM.
    The Iphone5 would do best to be a LTE phone. Wether its 3g radio is CDMA or GSM will depend on the network.

    Sent from somewhere...
     
  9. ke0kie

    ke0kie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My thunderbolt is being delivered tomorrow. I upgraded from another device on the Vz website.

    What is *228, and why would I enter it in the first place? Is there something I should know before I try to transfer service from my existing phone to the thunderbolt tomorrow?

    --Scott
     
  10. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,150
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +223
    *228 is how you activate your phone and update PRLs. Even in the store that's how that activate it. You dial *228 option 1 to activate and option 2 updates PRLs, which should be done monthly.


    Sent from somewhere...
     
  11. zero7404

    zero7404 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    wasn't aware of option 2. i tried this and went from 3 bars signal to 4.

    regarding LTE, a little reading reveals that it's a new platform, seems at&t may be jumping on it in the near future as well .... so perhaps this is the evolutionary successor to GSM and CDMA. it started in Japan i believe, the standard was tested and finalized prior to Verizon deploying it.

    LTE-Advanced is a software upgrade to the network that will probably enhance current LTE speeds with existing devices/hardware.

    doesn't qualify as 4G because the IMT set the 4G spec/standard higher than LTE is currently capable, but the logo stuck without protest from them i guess ...

    but to get back to my query, LTE is actually an evolution of GSM.
     
  12. itzjonjon69

    itzjonjon69 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    crap i tried to do *228 twice and it just hangs up immediately when i try
     
  13. ke0kie

    ke0kie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting, so consensus is not to do this specifically on the TB? I'll be jumping through the activation hoops tomorrow, and don't want to do something bad to the new phone.


    --Scott
     
  14. WorldOfJohnboy

    WorldOfJohnboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    After both talking to my Account Manager as well as having a mix-up with a different 4G Wireless modem a couple of months ago, the SIM card in the 4G LTE capable devices is actually going to function just as it does on the AT&T phones.

    Though all the VZW SIM cards say "4G" on them, that is only because the 4G devices are the only devices that will use them. They are required to be in the phone/device in order for them to work on the VZW network, 3G or 4G alike.

    Each new SIM card, once registered, will not be able to change to a new phone number... consider the SIM card as a "hotswappable" phone card. You will no longer need to dial *228 to activate a phone as the SIM carries your phone number on it. Likewise, if you ever have to swap devices and they both have SIM card slots in them, you can put the SIM in the new device and that device will now have your phone number on it.

    I know this because I had a 4G Wireless modem that a VZW accidentally activated on one of my phone lines (Call it Phone #1). After activating it on that number, they tried to move the 4G Modem to a different line (Phone #2), but because the SIM was already activated on Phone #1, they ended up having to send me a brand new SIM and once I got that, activated the new SIM on Phone #2 and it then worked.
     
  15. Jessesmith888

    Jessesmith888 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So how do we update the prl with out *228? I notice my signal strength is much less at home than it was with my x. Using the app "antennas" it shows I'm using a cell tower twice as far as the one I should be.

    by the beard of Zeus.
     
Similar Threads
  1. whoneedssox
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    2,915
  2. dolfanpete
    Replies:
    32
    Views:
    3,831
  3. cawp
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    6,360
  4. Ohyea!
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    573
  5. kandj200
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    824
Loading...
Search tags for this page

*228 sim card

,
activate thunderbolt without sim card
,
code to destroy sim card
,
destroy sim card
,

how to destroy a sim card

,

how to destroy sim card

,
how to reset a sim card for verizon
,

how to ruin a sim card

,
how to ruin sim card
,
use thunderbolt without sim card