1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

*228 always wants to activate

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Roms' started by dayusmc, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. dayusmc
    Offline

    dayusmc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Ok, love my UD 2.5 still getting use to it. One big problem. The phone is activated, but everytime I dial *228 it says activating. It wont let me get back to my dialpad to press 2 to update pellets. Any ideas on how to fix this?

    Sent from my INC
    DroidForums App
  2. jaw4bama
    Offline

    jaw4bama New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Activating will do the same as pressing 2, so it should not be a issue.
  3. dayusmc
    Offline

    dayusmc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I canteen press anything actually. Just says press 1 or 2 but i cant press anything.

    DroidForums App
  4. jaw4bama
    Offline

    jaw4bama New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Alabama
    Have you click the dial pad button when you place the call?
  5. dayusmc
    Offline

    dayusmc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I cant get to the dial pad at all after pressing *228

    -Semper Fi
    From My Dinc.
  6. jaw4bama
    Offline

    jaw4bama New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Alabama
    It might be a bug in the custom Rom you are using, not sure since I do not have a INC
  7. initefox
    Offline

    initefox New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    long press 'menu' when your keyboard pops out, press 2 from your keyboard
  8. dayusmc
    Offline

    dayusmc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Thanks that worked perfect!

    -Semper Fi
    From My Dinc.
  9. csimo
    Offline

    csimo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just dial *22899 and it's the same as option 2.
  10. Nealius
    Offline

    Nealius New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    THIS!

    best way to go...
Search tags for this page

*228 cant press 1

,

*228 wont let me press 2

,

does *28 activate the droid htc incredible

,

how to activate phone by pressing *228