2 devices 1 number?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by csanberg, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. csanberg

    csanberg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey all, new here.

    Just bought a droid yesterday because I couldn't hold out any longer. Unfortunately, I am a realtor and there isn't yet an app for the droid that enables me to use it with GE Security's Supra eKey lockboxes.

    While on AT&T, I used to switch between 2 phones constantly; an older Samsung flip phone that I used while running my landscaping business, and a Palm Centro with the eKey application on it. All I had to do was switch my SIM card between the two.

    I was hoping to do the same thing now that I am on Verizon...I was just going to get a Blackberry and switch between the 2 phones as necessary. Now I'm starting to think this isn't possible.

    Keep in mind that I don't want the two devices to be active simultaneously or anything. I just want to be able to use them independently of one another at separate times. Is this in any way possible?

    Thanks!
     
  2. baniels

    baniels Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    52556
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could work that out using Google voice. Not exactly what you're after, but you could set it to ring to two numbers. But you'd have to be paying for those two numbers.
     
  3. BlazinCaucasian

    BlazinCaucasian Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I dont really know if you are able to do that dont think so, but one issue is the droid doesnt have a sim card.
     
  4. andrewdoane

    andrewdoane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, get Google Voice. You come for the dual numbers and stay for all the other features.
     
  5. Guurzak

    Guurzak Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No sim card in the droid, so you can't simply move your verizon account from one phone to another.

    If you have two phones with active accounts, there are several ways to have a single number ring on both or either as needed. Call forwarding, Google Voice, and Skype or other VOIP services all address this issue in different ways.
     
  6. csanberg

    csanberg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies. I don't need 2 numbers though...I don't care if anyone can ever reach me on the other (non-droid) phone, as I will only be using it for a few minutes at a time anyway. All I need is for it to have a cellular signal in order to update the app (required daily) and communicate with the lockbox (via IR or Bluetooth).

    So if I bought a used Blackberry Pearl of craigslist, there is no way I can temporarily disable the use of the droid and enable the use of the Blackberry?

    Or is what you guys are saying about Google voice (and subsequently having 2 numbers) the only way to do something like that?
     
  7. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    You can move the account between two phones, but you would have to log on to vzw and swap them....major pita.

    IMHO a pay as you go plan on the other phone would be the easiest way to do this.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2010
  8. BlazinCaucasian

    BlazinCaucasian Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah the pay as you go, and I also think verizon is offering a plan now with out talk time, maybe just a data, dont know how much it is but you could check and see
     
  9. xkmakx

    xkmakx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes u can switch between two phones even though verizon doesnt use sim cards yet..(they will when the new lte 4g rolls out) all you have to do to maunauly switch the phones is call *228 from the phone you want active and listen to which option it is to switch phones its ether 2 or 3 i work for best buy mobile we do it everyday for people its the same as the other poster who said u can do it on the web but this way u can do it right from the phone you want to use on your number and account
     
  10. ptfd13

    ptfd13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you can do this but it will be kind of a pain. Ignore all the talk about google voice because I don't really think the other posters knew what you were talking about. For what you are wanting to do you can just switch between the two phones via the my verizon page on their webpage. All you have to do is switch the MEID under your phone number and then dial *228 and the new phone is activated. When you are done just log back in and switch back to your Droid. Now I could be wrong but if you are using just an app via bluetooth to connect to the eKey receiver you will not actually need that phone activated at the time. To update, just activate that phone everymorning to get the update then deactivate it. As long as it does not need any other data from the web you should be good to just run the app without activating the phones voice and data. But as I said, this could be wrong.
     
  11. csanberg

    csanberg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow dude you just saved me a ton of hassle....I tried it on my wife's old flip phone and it seemed to work perfect....does calling *228, or activating different phones, cost anything?
     
  12. ptfd13

    ptfd13 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    No this does not cost anything extra.
     
  13. csanberg

    csanberg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well this has been incredibly helpful...I really appreciate all of the quick responses. I was starting to think I had screwed myself out of my eKey (although I am enjoying the droid so much I almost didn't care). Now it looks like I can have both for no additional cost. Again, thank you guys very much.
     
  14. hkmp5s

    hkmp5s New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That was one of my questions when I went from my boulder to the droid. I wanted to use my water proof phone on the river and at the deer lease but wanted the droid for all my down time at work. I have swaped it a couple of times and it takes like 2 minutes. Very nice.
     
Search tags for this page
how to have 2 devices on 1 number
,
one number two devices
,

supra ekey on multiple devices

,
verizon one number on two devices?