2.5k+ quadrant score? How?

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod - X' started by Rezael, Jun 26, 2011.

  1. Rezael
    Offline

    Rezael New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This girl at my work has the best T-Mobile phone they make and she's pushing a quadrant score of 2500 running stock gb. I want to Impress her I've seen people post pics of 3k quadrant scores. How. I'm running cm7 build 11.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  2. Mhead85
    Offline

    Mhead85 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Overclock your cpu

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  3. haxerpaylay
    Offline

    haxerpaylay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    What he said^^^ and put you govener on performance mode for the test.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  4. rebaf
    Offline

    rebaf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Don't be the kind of guy who tries to impress a girl with his phone. Just tell her that hers is sweet then take her to dinner. That should impress her.
  5. johnomaz
    Offline

    johnomaz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Central Valley, California
    ^^^^ This. If you try to beat her, and succeed, shes going to see you as a competitive dick.

    Also, I got just shy of 2500 on CM7 on my DX not overclocked.
  6. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    My best quadrant score I have gotten was a 3047. I didn't get a screenshot of that one, but I have a screenshot of a solid 2700+ run. Apex and the poweroverwhelming script is awesome...

    Let me upload the screenshot on photobucket and I'll post it in a second...

    Edit: Here ya go...
    [​IMG]

    sent from my ApeX
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2011
  7. Rezael
    Offline

    Rezael New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I have yet to run quadrant on my phone around her. And she asks me like 3x a day cause she beats everyone's ass. We laughed for an hour on our bosses score of 750. But I wont run it if I can't get at least 2.7k to beat her. Trust me I know her she will be into me if I can beat her score. I will try performance. And what do I set MT CPU at?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  8. rebaf
    Offline

    rebaf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just got 2765 first try with dx/d2 over clocker at 1.4
  9. DroidXDoes4G
    Offline

    DroidXDoes4G New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have hit 3300 at 1.3 gHZ...
    Make sure you give the phone a few minutes right after changing the CPU.

    You also might need to try a few times in a row to get the best results.
  10. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    I am not sure what was done in the poweroverwhelming script with Apex, but I wasn't overclocked manually. I might try and overclock while running the script...

    sent from my ApeX
  11. DroidXDoes4G
    Offline

    DroidXDoes4G New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
  12. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Very nice score...

    sent from my ApeX
  13. DroidXDoes4G
    Offline

    DroidXDoes4G New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes but I have a feeling something not right with it...
    You know the part in the benchmark where it slows down? I believe its database writes. Somehow on CM7 is flies right through it.

    I mean CM7 is VERY fast, but these quadrant scores seem...a little too high. lol
  14. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    I overclocked to 1.3 ghz and used the Turbo script and this is what I got:

    [​IMG]

    Stock, it would always hang up on the read/write step for a few seconds too. It flies with the script and/or overclock.

    sent from my ApeX
  15. RIGHTEOUS KINGS
    Offline

    RIGHTEOUS KINGS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX.
    Now when you say Overclock, you guys mean High Voltage? I use ULV on 1.35 GHz and I get around 2700-2900 on my Quad score
  16. rebaf
    Offline

    rebaf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah, i dont totally buy the scores either. didnt completely before, really dont know
  17. DroidXDoes4G
    Offline

    DroidXDoes4G New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is this script? And how do you use it?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  18. Rezael
    Offline

    Rezael New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I use Droid overclocker it doesn't let me set it passed 1000...what the hell?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  19. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    The script is only for Apex ROM. To use it, you just go to Terminal Emulator and type in su, then poweroverwhelming.

    I use Milestone Overclock to set my CPU speed. Free, easy and safe...

    sent from my ApeX
  20. Juicemane
    Offline

    Juicemane Bang Bang Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1