2.2 SetCPU problem

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by bmb0205, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. bmb0205
    Offline

    bmb0205 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using the updated froyo ROM and P3 1.2ghz kernel on my droid. I have setcpu set to 1200max 400min, autodetect and ondemand

    For some reason, it only sometimes goes to 1.2mhz. Most of the time the widget says 400 max or 600 max

    No idea why it is doing this, I've checked my profiles and everything

    Any ideas? Thanks everyone
  2. dmac90
    Offline

    dmac90 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you using a Motorola Droid? If so, did you use Auto-detect settings and made sure not to actually go to the device list and find Motorola Droid? You want to just let it find the settings on it's own then go from there.

    Also, make sure you have root. If you installed 2.2 from this thread...

    Stock 2.1 to 2.2 Froyo Step By Step installation - Page 2 - Droid Forum - Verizon Droid & the Motorola Droid Forum

    Then you might want to also try the Superuser Permission fix even though it may appear you have root.

    Just some ideas.
  3. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Turn it on to performance not ondemand.
  4. bomber889
    Offline

    bomber889 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Doing this might greatly impact battery life, just saying.
  5. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah it may, but it's the only way to overclock to the max speeds.
  6. bomber889
    Offline

    bomber889 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I prefer ondemand because you do not need your highest speed all the time.
    Also, the widget is not always correct.
  7. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm..., I use performance because if it's on ondemand, if I drag the slider to 1000 mhz, it reverts back to 600 or so. So if I do use ondemand and set it to 1000, it will go up to 1000 when it needs to?
  8. bomber889
    Offline

    bomber889 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Yeah.
    To test it, you can get Systempanellite task manager, by nextapp, inc and watch the CPU Clock move up and down with OnDemand settings. If you let it sit there, it goes down to 125mhz or 250mhz, whatever your lowest is. and when you scroll, it goes up, up to the highest setting if necessary.
  9. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm thanks for the tip I'll try that. I'm pretty satisfied with my battery life but if that improves it considerably then I may change to ondemand. Thanks.
  10. bomber889
    Offline

    bomber889 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    No problem
  11. ZXMustang
    Offline

    ZXMustang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nothing is wrong with setcpu. What you are seeing is your droid at idle and the lowest CPU setting is where it will stay until you use the phone. When something needs to run, setcpu will ramp up your clock speed to meet the demand of the program. Setting it to performance will drain your battery super fast and will probably make your phone over heat. Here is what you can do to make it better. What you are doing is setting the percentage of load before set cpu ramps up the clock speed. Go to the advanced menu, then look at the Up threshold value. Its probably set to like 86 or 96% Thats the percentage of load demand where setcpu will ramp up your speed when needed. Set that lower to get your clock speed to ramp up faster. I have mine set to 25%. This should make your phone snappier from idle and your widget will probably show higher clock speeds depending on whats running in the background. And please leave it set to ondemand. It will be fine like that. Hope this helps. Just remember, you want your phone to idle at its minimum speed, it will conserve battery, you just want it to ramp up faster and earlier and it will if you lower that %value.
  12. bmb0205
    Offline

    bmb0205 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright thanks everyone!
  13. warrior21
    Offline

    warrior21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Thanks for the tip with the threshold value.