2.2 on alltel milestone?

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by apy1592, Dec 11, 2010.

  1. apy1592
    Offline

    apy1592 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My cousin just got his milestone from alltel and its saying he wont get any future updates is there a way to push the update to the phone manually everything else says tellus and europe and stuff but nothing about the milestone from alltel any help would be greatly appreciated

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  2. hoppermi
    Offline

    hoppermi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He would have to root the phone, install a custom recovery, then install 2.2 for the motorola droid. DO NOT FLASH AN SBF FOR DROID AS THIS WILL CHANGE THE BASEBAND AND YOU WILL LOSE SERVICE. I know someone who has done this and he's bumming. Even with a verizon ROM you are not guarenteed full function. I know someone who has successfully done this and retained full function by swaping some files/settings from the stock rom.

    Still interested?
  3. apy1592
    Offline

    apy1592 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Of course haha I did the same before but no prize without risks right? Is there a guide for it or do you know

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  4. hoppermi
    Offline

    hoppermi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sent PM, check your box.
  5. apy1592
    Offline

    apy1592 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I appreciate man thanks

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  6. hofmann21
    Offline

    hofmann21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @hoppermi

    Do you know how to add the verizon droid to alltels network manually?
  7. rhj911
    Offline

    rhj911 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Looking to do the same to my Alltel milestone, any help would be appreciated!

    Sent from my A854 using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page

alltel galaxy s4

,

alltel phone code search to flash motorola milestone

,

alltel updates for motorola

,

how do i update my motorola alltel android version

,

update android motorola alltel

,

update for the alltel milestone?