2.2.1 FRG83D Question

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by cbroussard99, Jan 1, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. cbroussard99
    Offline

    cbroussard99 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am not tech savy so please bare with me. I recently got a replacement phone because my old droid 1 lost all its data and continues to boot loop to the motorola m. When I did a power off and x hold I could find only one back up dated 1970?

    Come to find out the new droid 1 i was sent is 2.2.1 with FRG83D and I can't use Easy Root or any of the other one touch methods. I did see a very well and detailed procedure for rooting using RSD. That to did not workout for me on the new droid. So I actually have a two part question.

    1. Is it possible to replace the update zip on my old droid and get it operational again or do I just send it back to Verizon and take my licking?

    2. Or is there away to change the 2.2.1 FRG83D to an older version that is idiot proof for someone like myself. YES I called myself an idiot. I have tried putting several other update zip on the root of my SD Card but when I try to install them all I get is abort errors.

    This forum has helped me out on several occassions and I visit the site daily. Any and all suggestions are greatly appreciated and I admire all your knowledge and wisdom on these phones.

    Happy New Year to you all
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hope this is helpful

    Mike
  3. Trofn8er
    Offline

    Trofn8er Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego,CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you save a copy of your backup on your pc from the original droid? If so you can copy that over to your Phone and install that from recovery. If you are getting the M bootloop you should be able to save your old phone.

    Yes this is me dancedroid
  4. cbroussard99
    Offline

    cbroussard99 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    On my old phone I have clockwork recovery. I have done the factory reset and the wipe. I tried to use my wife's SD card to restore the broken phone but it too didn't work.

    On the new phone I have deleted each update zip I have installed and it is not working on a stock droid 2.2.1 with the FRG83D.

    I did back up my SD Card about a month ago and for some damb reason I can't get my external drive to open on the computer. I am thinking my USB cable is the problem but I have yet to find another cable to try it out.
  5. Trofn8er
    Offline

    Trofn8er Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego,CA
    Ratings:
    +0

    If the new phone is not rooted or doesn't have sprecovery then putting update.zip files on it won't do a thing. If you plug your old phone into your pc and mount the sd card can you open the removable disk F drive in windows explorer? ( right click start go to explorer)
  6. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Agree with Trofn8r. If the new phone is no rooted then you can not install a new rom or restore a backup. Additionally, if the phone is not rooted using your wife's SD card will not have any impact.
  7. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    You can root 2.2.1 with superoneclick.

    Give it a search.
  8. cbroussard99
    Offline

    cbroussard99 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have tried and it doesn't work. I have researched it and can't find a solution. Any ideas....
  9. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Why didn't the rsd lite version (the best way) work for you?
  10. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  11. cbroussard99
    Offline

    cbroussard99 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I went through all the steps. Made sure my phone was in USB transfer mode on the boot loader, checked the first come first serve box and made sure I was system administrator too, but my phone was not showing up in the RSD grid. I even went through the trouble shooting area from the info given off of one of the forums here. I believe it was the one that was to root all OS versions. That had the brief and step by step instructions. My phoone was never recognized.
  12. cbroussard99
    Offline

    cbroussard99 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I will have to try this tonight at home to let you know for sure.
  13. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Is the USB cable plugged into the pc directly? It wont work through a usb port expansion device.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  14. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    I don't know if this got answered, but...

    If something screws up, SPRecovery (and probably Clockwork, too) will save a backup with a date code of approximately 1970. Why this is I do not know, but I had it happen to me when I made a backup immediately after doing a cache wipe.
  15. Trofn8er
    Offline

    Trofn8er Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego,CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    So does it just name your backup 1970? or is it something totally different?

    If it is your backup just named 1970 did it flash ok?
Search tags for this page

motorola frg83d yang bootloop