2.1 Users - Reason Why Your Copy-Protected Apps Won't Show Up

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Dave12308, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. Dave12308
    Offline

    Dave12308 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Was experiencing a problem after installing the modded 2.1 image to my Droid where I couldn't get any of my COPY PROTECTED paid apps to show up in marketplace. Tried a bunch of different things to make it work, and then resorted to Google. I ended up coming across a post from early this morning in the original alldroid.org thread on the ROM.

    Turns out, copy protected apps simply won't show up until this rom revision makes it onto Google's whitelist. Since it's currently a prerelease ROM, it's not there. And thus, the apps will not show up.

    So if anyone is using a copy protected app (ex. Touchdown) my recommendation would be to hold off on updating until a but further along in the game. Unfortunately, it seems like most app backup solutions will not back up copy protected APKs (marked 'private' in Astro)
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LOL...Now they tell us.

    Price for being on the cutting edge.
  3. thed0cb
    Offline

    thed0cb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    WOW... Just when I was completely in love with 2.1. I cant use my touchdown!

    Looks like ill be trying out that milestone rom tonight then :)
  4. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have Touchdown working on 2.1 :icon_ devil:

    :icon_ banana::icon_ banana::icon_ banana::icon_ banana:
  5. brianr0131
    Offline

    brianr0131 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cherry Hill, NJ
    This is pretty much a dealbreaker for me. Videosafe and photosafe aren't working and I can't get them through the market by searching either.

    Does anyone with G1 rooting experience remember this happening to them? Was there a good workaround? What a bummer.
  6. carlo71
    Offline

    carlo71 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Medina OHIO
    all you need is your serial # for Touchdown... Working here on 2.1 !! :icon_ devil:
  7. Brian7
    Offline

    Brian7 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what we need to do is find out how the app store determines what version of the os we're running....for example, does it use otacerts ? Once we find the key to this we can trick the app store into thinking we are whitelisted. Ideas anyone ?
  8. dbarrett480
    Offline

    dbarrett480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This was a problem with pretty much every hacked rom out there, however the creator was usually able to fix it pretty easily. I don't know how it was done, but it should be fixable.
  9. dbarrett480
    Offline

    dbarrett480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I read this on another forum if anyone wants to try it. I would, but I don't have 2.1 installed yet.

    "We might be better changing it to another Donut device thinking about it rather than the Droid... however, to change it I did...

    - adb pull /system/build.prop

    Then I edited it to comment out the fingerprint line, and add...


    CODE
    ro.build.fingerprint=verizon/voles/sholes/sholes:2.0/ESD20/17572:user/ota-rel-keys,release-keys


    Then I pushed the build.prop back...

    - adb remount
    - adb push build.prop /system/build.prop

    I did all this on a wiped device before I ran market for the first time."
  10. Brian7
    Offline

    Brian7 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That worked !!! Thanks for the fix
  11. Spotmark
    Offline

    Spotmark New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any way to do this without adb? I was never able to get sdk installed.
  12. dbarrett480
    Offline

    dbarrett480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hold off on changing this for now, since the verizon is seeing the phone as 2.0 it is prompting to update. working on some changes
  13. dbarrett480
    Offline

    dbarrett480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this new one seems to be working. I had to wipe first and then install the new one before logging into the market to get the update message to go away

    build.prop
  14. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It looks like 2.1 has been whitelisted in the market...All of my Paid Licensed apps are showing up. :icon_ banana::icon_ banana::icon_ banana:
  15. Goodkat
    Offline

    Goodkat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can't find the paid version of imusic (I music Tao), haven't noticed anything else missing though
  16. Steeeler
    Offline

    Steeeler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have quite a few apps that did not show up once I switched to 2.1. Cachemate Pro, Mobisle notes, plus a few more. How did you get yours to start showing up again?

    I am a little tech savy, but the fix they are talking about in the prior page is whoosh, over my head!
  17. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did nothing....looked in the download section of the market and there they were....
Search tags for this page
android astro backup protected app
,

android backup protected apps