1X only.........???

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by flooritnfly, Aug 1, 2011.

  1. flooritnfly

    flooritnfly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am in a heavy VZW 3G area and all day today I have only gotten 1X on my phone. A couple times I had 3G for a few seconds but then it would either go back to 1X or just show the signal bars with no notification of what network you are connected to (what the signal icon looks like when you are connected to wifi)

    I did a full wipe and reinstall of my rom and even reinstalled the radio again in bootloader (the latest 7/8/11 OTA radio) and still only get 1X at best.........

    I'm hoping its just the area here and not my phone...........???
     
  2. bendystrawboy

    bendystrawboy Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    should we all guess where you are now?!?!?

    THIS IS FUN!!! LIKE BATTLESHIP!

    I say you're in the midwest!

    (i hope before you reloaded your rom and all that excitement, you turned airplane mode off and on)
     
  3. woahdroid

    woahdroid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Manchester NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    *228? That's all I can say.

    sent from my HTC Droid Incredible 2
     
  4. jseah

    jseah Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    *228 doesn't apply for LTE phones. Doing *228 won't do anything.
     
  5. tnhockey

    tnhockey Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    if its in the midwest then i had the same problem over the weekend. i live near chicago so im in a 4g area, but i was close to iowa over the weekend and usually get 3g there all the time and this weekend i only had 1x.
     
  6. pc747

    pc747 Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    24,738
    Likes Received:
    5,645
    Trophy Points:
    1,123
    Ratings:
    +6,250
    You might be experiencing lte fluctuations. Dial ##778# code 000000 go to modem settings edit mode and switch to reva a, and save and reboot. This should get you through the day and at the end of the day to switch back follow the same procedures but enable ehrpd.
     
  7. johnd09

    johnd09 Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1

    Sounds like the LTE your area is associated with may be having problems, and the eHRPD only works when LTE works in the region because they are connected.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  8. woahdroid

    woahdroid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Manchester NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I knew that?..... Thanks for letting me know. I guess I shouldn't be helping people when I can just make things worse :)

    sent from my HTC Droid Incredible 2
     
  9. sslbaron

    sslbaron Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dover, DE
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol, don't sweat it. I've read somewhere that you may do more harm than good if you do the *228 thing. When I was activating my phone when I first got it, I was going to do this and the v rep told me never to do it on an LTE phone. She was able to do it on the computer on her end. I guess it can do something to the SIM card. Just my $.02 :)
     
  10. biglipps66

    biglipps66 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    ##778# would be nice to work again... mines been just crashing the process for ages now. *sniff
     
Search tags for this page
android 1x only
,
im only getting 1x on my thunderbolt
,
my htc incredible 2 always gets 1x signal
,
my htc thunderbolt only gets 1x
,
why do i only have 1x on htc droid verizon
,
why does my incredible only have 1x
,
why is mu andoid htc incredible 2 always only 1x
,
why is my phone only showing 1x
,

why is my thunderbolt only showing 1x

,
why my phone showing only 1x