1.5 and wireless tether

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by marty1966, Feb 10, 2011.

  1. marty1966

    marty1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, just wondering if anyone is having issues with Barnacle or wireless tether for root? They are both giving me problems, dropping out, websites timing out, very slow page loading. Most times I stay connected but lose internet.

    I have SBF'd 1.5 install and full bars.

    Thanks, Jim.


    EDIT: Classic. I have been tethered for 2 hours, without interruption, using Barnacle. Oh well. Not convinced it isn't the 3g signal, even though it's full bars.
     
    #1 marty1966, Feb 10, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2011
  2. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya I havent had any issues and I tether almost all day with mine to my iPad for school
     
  3. marty1966

    marty1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool, thanks. Do you use barnacle?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    no i use the regular wireless tethering app barnical would never connect to my ipad and some other guys on the ipad forum where having the same issue but DroidDoes has a pretty cool theme set up for it he made highly recommended....sry it took me so long to get back to you iv been writing a paper for school
     
  5. marty1966

    marty1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the heads up. Can you tell me the tether program you are using? Is it wireless tether for root? Isn't droiddoes a verizon paid method of wireless tether?
     
  6. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes that's the 1 has the red wireless sign and no "Droid Does" is a member on here he just themed that app to red and smoke looks really good if u want it u will have to download the apk from the thread and install threw file manager (don't download the 1 from the market) and u will b good 2 go

    Don't blame me my head and hands posted it.
     
  7. jkieffer46

    jkieffer46 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where's this link?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  8. miketoasty

    miketoasty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had problems with the Wireless Tether for Root Users app but after a reinstall it seems to work fine. Would recommend to any rooted user especially one who needs infrastructure mode.
     
  9. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on my phone so I can't send the link look up user "Droid Does!!" His pic is a lil green frog dude and look in his profile at the threads he's started I wanna say its in the droid hacking section

    Don't blame me my head and hands posted it.
     
  10. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0