1.5-1.7 upgrade

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Roms' started by rjd, Oct 10, 2011.

  1. rjd
    Offline

    rjd New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry if this has been answered before, going from 1.5 to 1.7, do i need to flash 1.6? I love frequent updates but daaaaaammn.

    Awsome rom

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  2. dags5000
    Offline

    dags5000 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    No each rom is a full system you don't have to do in between versions
    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  3. qweesy
    Offline

    qweesy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    no, updates from 1.6 are in 1.7 wipe cache and dalvik then flash over to 1.7
  4. rjd
    Offline

    rjd New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. It was unclear in the directions

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  5. gsDroid
    Offline

    gsDroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +3
    I believe you must wipe data/factory reset if you are going from v1.5 to v1.6 or v1.7. If you wiped data/factory reset before going to v1.6 you just have to wipe cache, wipe dalvik, and format /system to go to v1.7. If you are going directly from v1.5 or earlier to v1.7 you have to do the wipe data/factory reset. You cannot get to v1.7 successfully unless you have wiped data before the v1.6 or v1.7 install. People who did not wipe data somewhere along the way are the ones having problems.
  6. xxxtncxxx
    Offline

    xxxtncxxx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your coming from 1.5 you have to factory reset, wipe cache, and wipe system under mounts menu, you can only upgrade from 1.6 to 1.7 anything under 1.6 you have to completely wipe.
    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  7. xxxtncxxx
    Offline

    xxxtncxxx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    He is right my page didn't refresh, or I wouldn't have wasted my time typing the same thing he did. :)

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums