1.4 Ghz droid 2

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by dnyor93, Dec 31, 2010.

  1. dnyor93

    dnyor93 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I make my Droid 2 1.4 Ghz?
    I've seen it's possible
    I have a rooted droid 2 with a squidly custom rom something like that
    Please help
    I'm new too this

    Thanks.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  2. thebird36

    thebird36 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    i have squidly as well if u have squidly 2.3.20.1 or .2 there should be an app called gscript lite open it up and scroll down to where it says overclock 1.4ghz then click on it and it'll tell u it is now overclocked. If you dont have gscript lite you need to have an app called terminal emulator and then open it up and type su then hit enter then type in after the # symbol oc1.4 then you will be overclocked to 1.4ghz hope this helped any probs ask away!
     
  3. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also be aware that 1.4 is the high end for the phone. So there is a chance that your phone will become unstable.

    tappin and a talkin
     
  4. thebird36

    thebird36 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    if anything id recommend 1.2 or 1.3 those r usually the most popular

    EDIT: If you want to do 1.2 or 1.3 just replace 1 of those with the 1.4 for term emulator so oc1.2 or oc1.3 or in gscript look for 1.2 or 1.3ghz
     
  5. dnyor93

    dnyor93 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +0
    Aha thanks guys
    lol I though you had to type oc 1.3
    But I just found out it had to be together

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. thebird36

    thebird36 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    well since squid put the gscript on its so much easier to not have to remember all the commands but if your using term emulator u need just type oc1.3 no spaces
     
  7. dnyor93

    dnyor93 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +0
    And then do I just then reboot my phone or do what?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  8. thebird36

    thebird36 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    naw it should be overclocked when you tell it to overclock if you reboot you lose the overclock i actually don't know how to make it set on boot you'd have to ask squid or someone who knows it
     
  9. dnyor93

    dnyor93 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh alright thanks anyways :D

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  10. thebird36

    thebird36 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    np doode happy to help
     
  11. m1ghtysauc3

    m1ghtysauc3 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canton, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have squidly. I have GummyJar. Will the terminal emulator method work the same?


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  12. thebird36

    thebird36 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    No you need squidly unless gummyjar has scripts in it you'd have to ask kejar, but you can only do that for squidly because he programed it for that

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page
how to get a any droid 2 to 1.4 ghz
,
how to overclock droid razr to 1.4gh
,

milestone 2 1.4 ghz

,
top ghz for droid 4