1.3 Users- Market Slowness?

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by adrynalyne, May 5, 2010.

  1. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Please vote in this poll if you are seeing any market slowness, such as extreme slowness when searching for apps, or installing them (where it may take up two several minutes for a download to start).




    Thanks!

    Note: For those who may vote yes, please try this and report back your results within this poll:

    1. Download autokiller from the market and install it.
    2. Switch to a moderate profile and apply it.
    3. Switch to an aggressive profile and apply it.
     
  2. SteveC

    SteveC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Klamath Basin, Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    My slowness was mainly with the opening of the market. There was some additional slowness on hitting the downloads from the menu after it opened too, but not as bad as with the initial opening. Once open, if I needed to apply an update or download an app, things seemed pretty normal. Search seemed to work OK too.

    I thought that it was probably because the gogle apps I had to download from your 1.3 thread was an older version (I got back the horrible barf bag green icon). I see the Market has updated now, but the icon remains.

    The auto killer works pretty well, thanks for pointing that out too :). I am not a heavy multitasker, so I set to agressive and now generally have 70-72 mb RAM free. That did pep up the system, including market. Good app.
     
    #2 SteveC, May 5, 2010
    Last edited: May 5, 2010
  3. mikedav1

    mikedav1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Aftr having to reinstall 1.3, apps and theme to get Market working again, I did notice some slowness in starting d/ls.
    I installed auto-kill before and did notice improvement across the board.
    I just did the experiment you suggested. My market screen populates in less than 1 second with the icons slightly after. My d/l screen takes about 1.5 seconds to populate. D/ls on either auto-kill preset takes about 3-4 seconds to start. No noticeable difference between the 2 presets. without auto-kill, dl took about 8-10 seconds to start.
     
  4. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Ok, thanks. I think its due to some experimental changes I made along the line but have since reverted. I might bring out a 1.3.1 just to address that if its widespread enough.

    This isn't one of those "I think" my market might be slow, its one of those "wtf, something is really, really wrong here" slowness issues.
     
  5. SteveC

    SteveC Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Klamath Basin, Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    My issue was not a WTF...! kind of slow. However, it did take enough extra time to open market that there was no "I think this is slower". It was definitely enough slower to be obvious.
     
  6. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, you'll definitely notice if there is a slowdown. We worked in IRC yesterday to figure out what happened and when we found the fix, it was a huge improvement for me... HUGE I tell ya! :p

    Also wouldn't surprise me if some aren't seeing the slowdown because they may already have tweaked settings with autokiller or minfree manager or similar.
     
  7. carlz28

    carlz28 Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    +1
    Although I can't recall the market being slow before I applied these settings in Autokiller.
    I'm almost always on wifi when I go into the market and never noticed a lag, even when it was just opening. Could be me though.
     
  8. lockman

    lockman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    More like, WTF, I,m outta here! I thought I had it set to moderate out of the box, but it wasn't. Now, it just flies on either setting. Thanks for the heads up, adrynalyne.
     
  9. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    Split right down the middle on the poll.


    Yeah that helps :D :D
     
  10. lockman

    lockman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Ratings:
    +0
    At least this means you can narrow it down to either Yes, or No.

    Wait, what??:D
     
  11. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +5
    ROFLMAO, no kidding!
     
  12. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    maybe should also ask if they use a memory manager tweak or something? If so, they might be inadvertently fixing it? That's assuming of course that that is indeed a problem.