1.1ghz and setcpu profiles

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Signum, Feb 9, 2010.

  1. Signum

    Signum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    whats yours?

    charging 550/125

    sleep/standby (800/250) <--it was 550/250 when i was @ 950mhz. had to bump it up when going to 1.1ghz as there was lag coming out of sleep when a phonecall came in

    power < 100% 1100/250

    fail safe 550/125.
     
  2. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine was...

    The default: 1100/550

    Charging: 1100/250
    Sleep: 250/250
    Power < 40%: 550/550
    Battery > 40: 550/550
     
  3. Signum

    Signum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    howd it run with those profiles?
     
  4. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Really good actually! That default setting is a little high but it ran smooth with no hiccups...of course this is only with BB not Sholes, I can't run Sholes that high
     
  5. Signum

    Signum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    no problems with it coming out of sleep at 250/250 when a call came in?
     
  6. rstone

    rstone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You do realize that SetCPU sets priorities, which go from lowest on list to top? So Failsafe gets priority over power, etc. Therefore when you set it to 1100/250 when the power is under 100%, then when you are charging it will set to 1100/250 as the default as your ALWAYS under 100% until the charge is complete, as power gets priority over charging.
     
  7. Signum

    Signum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    you got it backwards, failsafe has priority over all, then its top to bottom on the list.

    edit: taken from the dev's website:
     
    #7 Signum, Feb 10, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2010
  8. Yakuzagang5

    Yakuzagang5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    you need to set your normal (main screen) sliders to 1100/250, not power <100%. Change that to like <30% 550/250 or 800/250. Save some battery while youre at it lol
     
  9. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    does anyone think running it at 1Ghz would cause long term CPU issues?.. thats running it twice as fast as stock..
     
  10. pthance

    pthance Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I personally think anything over 800MHz is way to dangerous for my phone. I have watched too many of my friends home computers burn out their new processors 12-18 months into use due to overclocking...and they were no where near doubling or tripling their cpu clock speeds.
     
  11. alm0614

    alm0614 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thats what i was wondering.. i really dont wanna find out in a year or so that doubling my CPU ended up frying it far short of its life expectancy.. im staying at 800 Mhz for now
     
  12. Dream

    Dream Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can only clock to 1ghz, how you guying going over that?