1.0 nore 1.1 bugless beast wont work on my droid?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by gabdroid, May 15, 2010.

  1. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
  2. tech44

    tech44 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Upstate New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried any roms other than BB to see if it's your phone? Also,are you trying to use SetCpu?
     
  3. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    I just went back to BB/Smoked 800 MHz and then simply installed the 1.0 GHz kernel only and it's running extremely smooth, cool, and lightning fast.....:gotmyvote:
     
  4. jntdroid

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,448
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +300
  5. gabdroid

    gabdroid Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey I haven't had the time to do the kernel yet. I have the file though. Thankss. I haven't tried any other ron because from what I can tell the bb seems to be one of the top roms. . Ill update after a while. Something real quick,the basebrand or basebroad that shows up as an option with bb, I downloaded it once and it says to only do it one time but since I cleared data and changed stuff since then, is that update still on my Droid? Thanks again
     
  6. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    I wouldn't worry about that for now...
    you're back to running BB/Smoked @ 800MHz , stable right?
    Now rename that 1.0 GHz kernel that you got from http://www.droidforums.net/forum/bugless/41770-rom-bugless-beast-v1-0-ese81.html#post444078 to update.zip, then drop that into the root of your sd card, then open rom manager and install rom from sd card, browse to the update.zip file and go...(don't do back-up or wipe cache).
    It'll reboot and install that 1.0 GHz kernel...

    if it fails, nandroid back to the BB/Smoked 800 MHz
     
  7. tech44

    tech44 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Upstate New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    This rom already has that version of baseband built in.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2010
  8. gabdroid

    gabdroid Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So don't backup the rom? I just want to make sure because everytime I installed bb with 800mhz I backed up the rom but cleared cache and that always worked
     
  9. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    You already have a nandroid backup of it don't you?.. and you don't want to wipe the cache since you want to preserve all your other data and merely replace that kernel with the new one.
     
  10. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    How goes it Bro?
     
  11. gabdroid

    gabdroid Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I just had to nandroid my phone back up again... this stuff is pretty frusterating. Yall can boot the 1ghz in a heartbeat and I get trouble lol wtf. Is there any wait time for the M to pop up and out? Or should it just boot up like the 800mhz did for me.. cuz I'm really getting tired of seeing this M lol
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2010
  12. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    Wow... on one hand you can always just run it at 800 MHz... on another you can still hope that you are doing one step incorrectly and you still may get to 1.0 GHz... but I gotta tell ya, 800 MHz already runs pretty great with BB/Smoked, which BTW is the best ROM IMHO.