1.0 and LauncherPro Plus

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by YankInDaSouth, Aug 5, 2010.

  1. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,980
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    I apologize to the Mods if this new thread is out of line, but I thought I'd share this:

    I was having significant redraw issues with LPP; especially after heavy internet browsing (wifi or 3g). I found this to still be the case with 1.0, but I've kinda adjusted to it and didn't think anything about it. Then I was doing some reading on start [CVPCS Sapphire Wiki] and came across an interesting little section about CompCache.
    So, long story short I went into GEM settings>performance and checked the box for Compcache (mine was disabled - by default?) and the redraw issue seems to be gone! I've tested it over and over again visiting pretty "bloated" sites, having several tabs open at the same time, hitting several sites with flash, etc and every time I hit the home key or exit the browser my home screen snaps right back!!
    Hopefully this will continue and the LPP redraw will be a thing of the past!
    Just another reason why I am LOVING this ROM!! !
  2. justin82
    Offline

    justin82 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,610
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    63
    thanks for the post. iwas having same problem just did what you did lets hope it fixes it..
  3. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,980
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Keep me posted - curious if this will work for everyone ...
  4. velocity92c
    Offline

    velocity92c New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow, if fixing the redraw issues I've had on every single froyo rom I've tried is as simple as ticking a checkbox, I'm probably going to donate 50 bucks to the sapphire team, lol. Can anyone explain to me what compcache does exactly? I ticked the box and my phone rebooted. Stuck on the M right now but I'm sure it will load eventually.
  5. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
  6. velocity92c
    Offline

    velocity92c New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow, since my phone rebooted and came back on it seems much much snappier, and not a single redraw yet, which definitely would've happened before. Hopefully it stays this snappy. Thanks for the link on compcache.
  7. dpaine88
    Offline

    dpaine88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had compcache on but was still getting redraws.

    I did a google search and found Stopping Launcher Pro from redrawing Droid Hype

    Followed the advice on here and set the "Memory Usage" to Medium for now. I also deleted ADW Launcher.

    Since then I have had no re-draws so I recommend you check out that site.
  8. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,980
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Good stuff, thanks. I already had the Keep In Memory checked but my Memory Usage Present is on Moderate and I am still redraw free.
    I also have ADW installed as well. So, make of that what you will :wink:

    Important thing is you figured something out that worked for you!!
  9. dpaine88
    Offline

    dpaine88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea man who knows right, all Droids are different.

    I didn't have a Memory Usage setting but did have it stick in memory.

    Whatever I did has worked thus far! Thats what counts.
  10. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,980
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    You got that right!

    I went ahead and removed ADW and Launcher2 anyway ... who needs them? LP rocks!
  11. dpaine88
    Offline

    dpaine88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Straight up man.

    I also got rid of my Galaxy S live wallpaper, despite how awesome it was it bogged down the homescreens a bit :(
  12. TRIKOTRET
    Offline

    TRIKOTRET New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,459
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I used to have constant redraws before. I tried so many roms with no luck. I even had redraws with sapphire 0.95 test. But since I upgraded to 1.0, not a SINGLE redraw. Great job guys......dancedroid
  13. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Turning on Comcache does make the phone snappier with no redraws so far Launcher Pro Plus 0.7.2 (memory usage moderate, compressed, hack option turned off, keep in memory turned off)

    I had turned on Compcache in Sapphire 0.8.4 and it was snappier then started slowing down for some reason.

    Will have to see how it goes now with Sapphire 1.0.
  14. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,980
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    OK - good to know!
    Just to be sure we're all on the same page: I have "Keep in memory" enabled, "Moto Droid" hack enabled, "Memory usage" moderate, "Use homescreen caches" enabled (compressed),. "build caches as needed" enabled and "Prevent force-closes" enabled, No 3D app draw either.
  15. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    At the moment my Launcher Pro Plus 0.7.2 settings are as follows with Compcache turned on:

    Keep in memory - not enabled
    Motorola Droid hack - not enabled
    Memory usage preset - Moderate
    Homescreen cache type - Compressed
    Build caches as needed - enabled
    Clear caches on exit - enabled
    Prevent force-closes - enabled
    Number of docks - 1
    Number of screens - 6
    3d app drawer - not enabled

    No redraws thus far, phone is snappy. Have a widget on all but one of the 6 screens. One of the widgets is the Launcher Pro Plus contacts widget 'people' full screen.

    Edit: Just installed Launcher Pro Plus 0.7.3 update from the market.
  16. justin82
    Offline

    justin82 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,610
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    63

    worked....
  17. YankInDaSouth
    Offline

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,980
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Awesome!!!!!!!!
  18. Kid A
    Offline

    Kid A New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    US
    I am trying these settings out now and everything is very snappy, but I've found certain widgets (like Fancy Widget) drop a significant amount in quality when cycling between screens. Under stock settings the difference is negligible, but here it sticks out like a sore thumb. Would that be a result of moderate memory usage or compressed cache type? Keep in mind it only applies to that specific widget; the LauncherPro+ widgets and Power Control widget I use don't suffer from this at all. In fact, they look even better than they did before.

    Otherwise, I haven't had a single redraw. When it comes to practicality vs. appearance, I'll definitely go with practicality. But I was curious.
  19. captdroid
    Offline

    captdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure, but have you tried enabling 'High Quality Scrolling' option under advanced settings? I just did and the other settings seem to remain the same and the graphics are noticeably better when scrolling. Now if enabling this option ends up degrading performance causing redraw I don't know. Still seems snappy to me. Running Launcher Pro Plus 0.7.3 now.
  20. Kid A
    Offline

    Kid A New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    US
    Also running 0.7.3 and enabling high quality scrolling made no difference, at least with Fancy Widget. I guess the issue is specific to that widget, cause I haven't found any others that act the same way.