DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: In 3.3.1 SetCpu or no?

  1. Master Droid
    hrdnhvy's Avatar
    Member #
    46691
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    613
    Twitter
    hrdnhvy
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #1

    In 3.3.1 SetCpu or no?

    I was just wondering how many people still use SetCpu vs using the built in Cpu Clock setting?

    Now that BD went back to the previous kernel (which always worked best for my droid) so far I have just been using the built in Cpu tweaker, I have always previously used SetCpu but lately I dont use any profiles, so Im giving the built in Cpu Setter a try..
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Master Droid
    Zepius's Avatar
    Member #
    127159
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    286
    Phone
    Droid 1
    #2
    it depends if you use profiles. if you dont use profiles, just use the built in one.
    PE v6 Beta. holy crap i think GB bugs are gone!
    custom CorCor kernel
  4. Master Droid
    hrdnhvy's Avatar
    Member #
    46691
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    613
    Twitter
    hrdnhvy
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #3
    I have not use profiles is quite some time, I used to, but whenever I had a "sleep profile" regardless of how high or low I had it clocked to for sleeping, 50% of the time my ringtones would fail (they would only ring once when an incoming call) since I quit using the "sleep profile" I have had no problems at all, & to be honest I could not even tell any difference in battery life with a sleep profile vs not having one.
  5. Master Droid
    tee00max's Avatar
    Member #
    123801
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    High Point, NC
    Posts
    412
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #4
    I have did without SetCPU myself...
  6. Droid Ninja
    bodean's Avatar
    Member #
    1033
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,155
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Droid X (Rooted), Iphone 4 JB.
    #5
    Always use SetCPU for the profiles.
  7. Senior Droid
    Rodeojones's Avatar
    Member #
    61973
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bloomer, WI
    Posts
    159
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #6
    I always have and always will use SetCPU - for the profiles. The first thing I do when I flash a new ROM is disable the built-in CPU governor.
    Project Elite v6.5
  8. Master Droid
    hrdnhvy's Avatar
    Member #
    46691
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    613
    Twitter
    hrdnhvy
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #7
    How do u disable it? By default the "set at boot" is unchecked what else needs to be done to disable it, I was always under the impression SetCpu overrides it as long as it is unchecked to set at boot?
  9. Senior Droid
    armopride07's Avatar
    Member #
    139563
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    166
    Phone
    Droid 1
    #8
    used to use setcpu but then roms got governors included so i didn't really see a need for it.
  10. Master Droid
    tee00max's Avatar
    Member #
    123801
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    High Point, NC
    Posts
    412
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by armopride07 View Post
    used to use setcpu but then roms got governors included so i didn't really see a need for it.
    Yeah same here I cant tell a difference really when I ran profiles and when I didnt so im completely done with SetCPU...
  11. Senior Droid
    Apprazer's Avatar
    Member #
    53506
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    143
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #10
    Haven't used it for awhile now.

    Hey, anybody want to buy a slightly used version of setcpu?

    Sent from my Droid
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. ss4.95 and setcpu
    By coker6303 in forum ChevyNo1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-05-2011, 12:12 AM
  2. SetCPU: To use or not to use with 11.26?
    By publicanimal in forum Team D1-MIUI
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-29-2010, 11:34 PM
  3. Setcpu
    By kunak83 in forum Motorola Droid 2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-22-2010, 10:44 AM
  4. SetCPU help please :)
    By nmoore125 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-16-2010, 08:39 PM
  5. setCPU
    By zparrish in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 10:37 PM

Search tags for this page

does anyone still use ultimate droid 3.3.1
,
g setcpu in call profile
,
project elite do i still need to use set cpu
,
setcpu 3.3
,
setcpu 3.3.1
,
setcpu or built
,

setcpu project elite

,
setcpu smartcpu
,
setcpu vs
,
ultimate droid processor getting stuck
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+