DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Compcache in 3.2.0

  1. Senior Droid
    crazyjoker2's Avatar
    Member #
    86912
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    157
    Phone
    MotoDroid
    #1

    Smile Compcache in 3.2.0

    Anyone have luck getting this enabled?
    Moto Droid
    UD 2.5
    RedmanX Theme


  2. Droid Ninja
    danceswithbongs's Avatar
    Member #
    143140
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    A TeePee outside of Detroit
    Posts
    1,040
    Liked
    56 times
    Phone
    Home
    #2
    It seems to be enabled from boot, look at cpu stats and look in swap listings, if they have numbers than it is enabled, if they are all zeros, it isn't.
  3. Junior Droid
    dmf77's Avatar
    Member #
    73779
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    15
    Phone
    moto droid
    #3
    Mine is not enabled from boot! I've flashed multiple compcache enabled kernels, and tried starting it in terminal, and it fails every time! Don't know wat to do...
  4. Master Droid
    666ogre666's Avatar
    Member #
    41110
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    585
    Liked
    9 times
    Twitter
    Gil_Smash
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #4
    Try one of primes kernels from the cm section, they made it work for me on I think 3.1

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
    Rom: SteelDroid Nexus 1.0
    Theme: Stock
    Kernel: franco.Kernel Nightly
    Launcher: Nova
  5. Senior Droid
    crazyjoker2's Avatar
    Member #
    86912
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    157
    Phone
    MotoDroid
    #5
    i ended up DL swapper 2
    Moto Droid
    UD 2.5
    RedmanX Theme


  6. Droid
    JaysDroid2's Avatar
    Member #
    33015
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    94
    Phone
    Samsung nexus
    #6
    ive been using de primed test #14 i believe it is, anyways its a 900mhz kernel and is compcache enabled, have been using it since 3.1.1 with no problems, the only problem ive come across with g-bread is that setcpu doesnt play nice with it, the widget doesnt refresh temps and such so i just use stock overclock feature in the performance tab of UD settings
  7. Droid
    cbroussard99's Avatar
    Member #
    149419
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    95
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Droid
    #7
    I was able to get it working using swapper2 from the market.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
    Razr Maxx
  8. Senior Droid
    juniorjwh's Avatar
    Member #
    153199
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    US
    Posts
    148
    Twitter
    @juniorjwh
    Phone
    Freshest MIUI
    #8
    Having the exact same problem .


    Quote Originally Posted by dmf77 View Post
    Mine is not enabled from boot! I've flashed multiple compcache enabled kernels, and tried starting it in terminal, and it fails every time! Don't know wat to do...

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Compcache Ram???
    By haxerpaylay in forum ChevyNo1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-26-2011, 04:36 AM
  2. Compcache 3.0?
    By jpnestel in forum UltimateDroid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-2011, 01:54 PM
  3. Compcache Fix for 12.24.1
    By b00tleg82 in forum Team D1-MIUI
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-02-2011, 08:01 PM
  4. Anyone using Compcache?
    By razorseal in forum Project Elite
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-05-2010, 10:41 PM

Search tags for this page

compcache enable ud

,

compcache for droid

,

compcache in droid

,

compcache on droid

,

ud 3.2.0

,

verizon 3.2.0

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+