DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Ultimate Droid and Torque working together

  1. Droid
    trbasil's Avatar
    Member #
    33157
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    39
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    Ultimate Droid and Torque working together

    I recently switched from Cyanogenmod back to Ultimate Droid, and I am now having problems with the app Torque working correctly. Under CM torque worked fine, now with UD it only shows a black screen when I open the app. I can hit menu and get into torque's setting, and it ask me if I'm sure I want to close the app when I hit the back key. If I long press on the blank screen it will let me add new widgets/dial/gauges like the app is working fine I just can't see a darn thing.

    I installed UD from a backup of a two day old install with wipe. I first installed torque on UD with Titanium, app and data restore. When It wouldn't work right I wiped data on the app which didn't help, so I uninstalled and downloaded it again from the market which didn't help.

    Has any one else had this problem or can suggest anything else for me to try?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid
    estobaughn's Avatar
    Member #
    22253
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    38
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #2
    It works fine for me, I am on UD 2.5. Maybe try uninstall, reboot then reinstall. Is it the paid or free version?

    Sent from my Droid rEVOlution Theme for Ultimate Droid Luigi90210 using DroidForums App
  4. Droid
    trbasil's Avatar
    Member #
    33157
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    39
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #3
    thanks for the help, tried it to no avail, but I did find the problem and got it fixed.


    Torque creates a .torque folder on the SD card where it stores all of your gauge configurations that a data wipe or uninstall does not erase. I uninstalled torque, then deleted the folder and then reinstalled all is back to normal. I ended up loosing my gauge setup but I guess torque just didn't like switching Roms without deleting the folder.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Torque app (OBD/ECU management)...
    By jrl9851 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-29-2013, 08:18 PM
  2. usb not working ultimate droid rom
    By mpgruhlke in forum Android Roms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2010, 09:52 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-24-2010, 12:05 AM

Search tags for this page

android torque manual
,
droid ultimate torque
,

droids ultimate torque

,
droidz ultimate torque
,

torque app free vs paid

,
torque app settings
,

torque droid ultimate

,
torque droids ultimate
,

torque droidz ultimate

,

torque free vs paid

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+