DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: SetCPU

  1. What iDoesn't
    Droid DOES!!'s Avatar
    Member #
    77093
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,335
    Liked
    47 times
    Phone
    Rezound and Bionic
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #11
    Another question is why is this in the Thunderbolt section if you own a D1..?

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!
    "If you think you know everything, you can't learn anything." -Robert Morris

    If you like my work or I have helped you out and you would like to help me keep the lights on, it is greatly appreciated!!
    http://bit.ly/ro3alQ
  2. Droid
    jyoocp's Avatar
    Member #
    65945
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    45
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #12
    Quote Originally Posted by kptphalkon View Post
    Well first, the conservative governer is why your qaudrant scores dropped. Second, why are you telling me your minimum is more than twice as high as your maximum? Did you mean 368.6 Mhz???

    Third, overclocking and being conservative are conflicting. You wont save battery by making it run faster yet telling it to go slower.
    ohhh okay thanks i didn't see this, so how do i make it go to 368.6 when my screen is off? do ineed to change it to conservative all the time? or does it just do it automatically
  3. Master Droid
    gotta have that funk's Avatar
    Member #
    16788
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    870
    Phone
    Thunderbolt
    #13
    put the scaling in ondemand mode in setcpu (check set on boot) and if the bottom bar is at 386 that's what it'll be when the screen is off or when you're not using the phone...
    Last edited by gotta have that funk; 03-31-2011 at 01:47 AM.

    Das B.A.M.F. @ 1.4Ghz
  4. Droid
    jyoocp's Avatar
    Member #
    65945
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    45
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #14
    Quote Originally Posted by Droid DOES!! View Post
    Another question is why is this in the Thunderbolt section if you own a D1..?

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!
    just got a thunderbolt
  5. Droid
    jyoocp's Avatar
    Member #
    65945
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    45
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #15
    thanks guys, changed it to performance but im still get around the 2300 i used to get 2500, not that its that important but i just thought setcpu should make it faster? im also flashed with a kernal 1.5gh
  6. Master Droid
    gotta have that funk's Avatar
    Member #
    16788
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    870
    Phone
    Thunderbolt
    #16
    setcpu doesnt have anything to do with making the phone faster...all it does is let you control the speed of the processor based on the kernel you're using...its not what you think it is, whatever that is..

    Das B.A.M.F. @ 1.4Ghz
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Setcpu?
    By mrkelly88 in forum Bugless
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-22-2010, 08:52 PM
  2. Help with setCPU
    By papatar in forum cvpcs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-04-2010, 05:45 PM
  3. SetCPU Help!!
    By Samurai26 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-13-2010, 01:35 PM
  4. Setcpu
    By movadoevo8 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-02-2010, 07:34 PM
  5. How exactly do I use setCPU?
    By jrl9851 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 11:52 PM

Search tags for this page

can htc thunderbolt be used as a digital scale
,
cpu master scaling modes
,
cpu master thunderbolt
,

digital scale app htc thunderbolt

,
droid 2 setcpu set on boot
,
htc thunderbolt cpu not scaling
,
htc thunderbolt setcpu
,
scale app for htc thunderbolt
,
setcpu app
,

setcpu for htc thunderbolt

,
setcpu not working thunderbolt
,
setcpu review
,

setcpu scaling modes

,
setcpu scaling thunderbolt
,

setcpu thunderbolt

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+