DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: 3g Not Working.....

  1. Master Droid
    yankees2009's Avatar
    Member #
    554
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    481
    Phone
    Froyo2.2
    #1

    3g Not Working.....

    Alright so Last night my 3g stopped working when I went to my Uncles house. He has no service up there at all. I tried the *228+ 3 times but that didn't work. I did do a full wipe when I installed the rom the other day. It was working fine before I went to my uncles and now its not working at all?? I can use the Wifi but when I leave my house I would like for the 3g to work/ Could somebody help me ASAP thanks!!!!
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. What iDoesn't
    Droid DOES!!'s Avatar
    Member #
    77093
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,335
    Liked
    47 times
    Phone
    Rezound and Bionic
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by yankees2009 View Post
    Alright so Last night my 3g stopped working when I went to my Uncles house. He has no service up there at all. I tried the *228+ 3 times but that didn't work. I did do a full wipe when I installed the rom the other day. It was working fine before I went to my uncles and now its not working at all?? I can use the Wifi but when I leave my house I would like for the 3g to work/ Could somebody help me ASAP thanks!!!!
    Did you do option 1 or 2 with the *228?
    "If you think you know everything, you can't learn anything." -Robert Morris

    If you like my work or I have helped you out and you would like to help me keep the lights on, it is greatly appreciated!!
    http://bit.ly/ro3alQ
  4. Master Droid
    yankees2009's Avatar
    Member #
    554
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    481
    Phone
    Froyo2.2
    #3
    IDK lol hold on
  5. Master Droid
    azpilot's Avatar
    Member #
    99321
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Some podunk town, Arizona
    Posts
    309
    Phone
    Motorolla Droid
    #4
    You sure Verizon is not down? It happens..
  6. Master Droid
    yankees2009's Avatar
    Member #
    554
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    481
    Phone
    Froyo2.2
    #5
    Ok I did #2 it said it was complete I Have full bars but no 3g???
  7. What iDoesn't
    Droid DOES!!'s Avatar
    Member #
    77093
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,335
    Liked
    47 times
    Phone
    Rezound and Bionic
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by azpilot View Post
    You sure Verizon is not down? It happens..
    It does but I'm sure there would be ALOT more posts if that were the case..
    "If you think you know everything, you can't learn anything." -Robert Morris

    If you like my work or I have helped you out and you would like to help me keep the lights on, it is greatly appreciated!!
    http://bit.ly/ro3alQ
  8. What iDoesn't
    Droid DOES!!'s Avatar
    Member #
    77093
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,335
    Liked
    47 times
    Phone
    Rezound and Bionic
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by yankees2009 View Post
    Ok I did #2 it said it was complete I Have full bars but no 3g???
    It can take up to 15 minutes for signal to start. I'd do option 1 (program) and then option 2 (update PRL), wait a minute or so and reboot...try that out.
    "If you think you know everything, you can't learn anything." -Robert Morris

    If you like my work or I have helped you out and you would like to help me keep the lights on, it is greatly appreciated!!
    http://bit.ly/ro3alQ
  9. Master Droid
    yankees2009's Avatar
    Member #
    554
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    481
    Phone
    Froyo2.2
    #8
    Ok Thank You!!
  10. Premium Member
    *22899's Avatar
    Member #
    75172
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    519
    Liked
    15 times
    Phone
    3 original Droids
    Premium Member
    #9
    you can try *22899 also
  11. Master Droid
    hemorrdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    33863
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    737
    Twitter
    Hemorrdroid
    Phone
    Thunderbolt
    #10
    I did this as well. Pull down your notification bar, and make sure you didn't gray out the "APN" setting, that shuts off data.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
    Thunderbolt
    CM7 Pre-Alpha
    Good bye MOTO
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. GPS Not working -- help please
    By zach471 in forum ChevyNo1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-22-2010, 08:09 PM
  2. bb1.1 gps not working
    By kjohn in forum Bugless
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-28-2010, 06:00 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 04:15 PM
  4. GPS not working! Help!
    By emeraldage in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-19-2010, 01:06 PM
  5. GPS Not Working
    By REARless in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-28-2010, 12:01 PM

Search tags for this page

3g not working

,
3g not working on droid
,

droid 2 3g not working

,
droid 3 3g not working
,

droid 3g not working

,

droid x 3g not working

,

miui 3g not working

,
my 3g is not working
,

verizon 3g not working

,
verizon 3g service down
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+