DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Compcache on 4/15

  1. Senior Droid
    pdc419's Avatar
    Member #
    128100
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    195
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Gnex, asus transformer
    #1

    Compcache on 4/15

    Does anyone know how to start compcache in 4/15? I've tried 'compcache start' in terminal emulator to know avail.
    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Developer
    magiman7's Avatar
    Member #
    22356
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ruston, LA
    Posts
    467
    Liked
    9 times
    Twitter
    magiman7
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    DroidForums.net Developer
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by pdc419 View Post
    Does anyone know how to start compcache in 4/15? I've tried 'compcache start' in terminal emulator to know avail.
    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
    Compcache should be running out of the box on 1.4.15. Why do you think it is not running?
    People say that if you play Microsoft CD's backwards, you hear satanic things, but that's nothing, because if you play them forwards, they install Windows.

    If at first you don't succeed, paint it shiny white and put an Apple logo on it. You can make a fortune on upgrades.

  4. Senior Droid
    rafiki1's Avatar
    Member #
    189475
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    116
    Phone
    Droid
    #3
    So I suppose if I change kernels I have to enable compcache manually?
  5. Senior Droid
    ZaChYmO's Avatar
    Member #
    150591
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    120
    Phone
    From MotoDroid1 TO THUNDELBOLT
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by rafiki1 View Post
    So I suppose if I change kernels I have to enable compcache manually?
    You should be fine, After installing 4.15, I addes Prime's Deprimed Kernel compcache ran automatically.
  6. Senior Droid
    pdc419's Avatar
    Member #
    128100
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    195
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Gnex, asus transformer
    #5
    I ran the 'free' command on te and the numbers showed that compcache wasn't on. I did switch to the cor cor 1200 kernel, which I know compcache can be used

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  7. Developer
    magiman7's Avatar
    Member #
    22356
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ruston, LA
    Posts
    467
    Liked
    9 times
    Twitter
    magiman7
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    DroidForums.net Developer
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by pdc419 View Post
    I ran the 'free' command on te and the numbers showed that compcache wasn't on. I did switch to the cor cor 1200 kernel, which I know compcache can be used

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
    I am not familiar with that kernel, but it must have installed different kernel modules (or use different modules than stock CM 7). Ask the dev how to start compcache with his kernel.
    People say that if you play Microsoft CD's backwards, you hear satanic things, but that's nothing, because if you play them forwards, they install Windows.

    If at first you don't succeed, paint it shiny white and put an Apple logo on it. You can make a fortune on upgrades.

  8. Senior Droid
    pdc419's Avatar
    Member #
    128100
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    195
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Gnex, asus transformer
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by magiman7 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by pdc419 View Post
    I ran the 'free' command on te and the numbers showed that compcache wasn't on. I did switch to the cor cor 1200 kernel, which I know compcache can be used

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
    I am not familiar with that kernel, but it must have installed different kernel modules (or use different modules than stock CM 7). Ask the dev how to start compcache with his kernel.
    I've used it with other roms and 'compcache start 'in terminal emulator always works, except in this case.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  9. phillyboydroid's Avatar
    Member #
    99737
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    94
    Phone
    MOTO DROID
    #8
    How can you tell if it running or not?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  10. Senior Droid
    ZaChYmO's Avatar
    Member #
    150591
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    120
    Phone
    From MotoDroid1 TO THUNDELBOLT
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by phillyboydroid View Post
    How can you tell if it running or not?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
    If using SetCPU
    go to Info setion, scroll down to memory readings
    look at lines
    cached:
    swapcached:

    swaptotal:
    swapfree:

    if it indicates all zeros swap is disable
  11. Developer
    magiman7's Avatar
    Member #
    22356
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ruston, LA
    Posts
    467
    Liked
    9 times
    Twitter
    magiman7
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    DroidForums.net Developer
    #10
    try compcache start 40

    If this doesn't work, does it give an error?
    People say that if you play Microsoft CD's backwards, you hear satanic things, but that's nothing, because if you play them forwards, they install Windows.

    If at first you don't succeed, paint it shiny white and put an Apple logo on it. You can make a fortune on upgrades.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Compcache 3.0?
    By jpnestel in forum UltimateDroid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-2011, 01:54 PM
  2. Compcache Fix for 12.24.1
    By b00tleg82 in forum Team D1-MIUI
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-02-2011, 08:01 PM
  3. Compcache
    By peteralfonso in forum Bugless
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 12-26-2010, 03:50 PM
  4. Anyone using Compcache?
    By razorseal in forum Project Elite
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-05-2010, 10:41 PM

Search tags for this page

android compcache disable

,

cor cor or alphonso kernels in miui

,

corcor kernel miui

,

deisable compcahce miui

,

disable compcache miui

,

disable compcahe miui

,

disabling compcache miui

,

droid disable compcache

,

enable compcache on cor cor kernel

,

enabling compcache cor cor kernel

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+