DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: "Unable to activate phone"

  1. Droid
    Warglock's Avatar
    Member #
    211828
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    CDMA GNex
    #1

    "Unable to activate phone"

    Evening folks,

    Here's my problem. I did a clean install of SD 4.5 and am unable to activate my phone. I called a Verizon rep via an alternate line and was unable to reactivate it with the information I was able to give her(MEID & MSN #'s). She recommended that I head to my nearest Verizon store to talk to one of the reps there.

    Could I have messed up my radio? I have complete functionality of my phone except having a data connection through the network, so no calls and no texts as long as I am on my home wifi network. I followed Chevy's guide to a clean install on his guide to installing SD 4.5.

    Has anyone had a similar experience that can shed some light on my situation?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid
    Warglock's Avatar
    Member #
    211828
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    CDMA GNex
    #2
    UPDATE: It seems this problem is more common that I would think. After my time on the phone with a Verizon rep, I was a bit panicked, thinking I have broken my radio. But after walking into my local Verizon store, the rep asked me a few simple questions, looked up some numbers on his kiosk, dialed #228 and pressed some additional numbers and bam! All fixed. He said it had something to do with a number that was needed by the network to connect to the towers and it is sometimes erased when doing factory resets if you are out of range or in a black out zone. Either way, all is well and working.

    So if anyone else is having problems in the future, just flash back to stock and visit the stores. In all the time I've spent in a Verizon store, which is WAY too much, this was the shortest visit I've ever had. Not more than 5 minutes.
  4. Droid Newbie
    ashik754's Avatar
    Member #
    264593
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 3
    #3
    My daughter did the same. She pressed the "Factory Reset Data" and now I have got similar problem like you. Unable to call/text/use internet. I am from Bangladesh and there is no Motorola service center in here. Actually I bought it from China. I could change the OS language from Chinese to English, but unable to fix the SIM card error problem. Can you please tell me the codes that were used by the service center rep? Do you have any idea?
    Please help me. Thanks.


    Quote Originally Posted by Warglock View Post
    UPDATE: It seems this problem is more common that I would think. After my time on the phone with a Verizon rep, I was a bit panicked, thinking I have broken my radio. But after walking into my local Verizon store, the rep asked me a few simple questions, looked up some numbers on his kiosk, dialed #228 and pressed some additional numbers and bam! All fixed. He said it had something to do with a number that was needed by the network to connect to the towers and it is sometimes erased when doing factory resets if you are out of range or in a black out zone. Either way, all is well and working.

    So if anyone else is having problems in the future, just flash back to stock and visit the stores. In all the time I've spent in a Verizon store, which is WAY too much, this was the shortest visit I've ever had. Not more than 5 minutes.
  5. Droid
    Warglock's Avatar
    Member #
    211828
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    CDMA GNex
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by ashik754 View Post
    My daughter did the same. She pressed the "Factory Reset Data" and now I have got similar problem like you. Unable to call/text/use internet. I am from Bangladesh and there is no Motorola service center in here. Actually I bought it from China. I could change the OS language from Chinese to English, but unable to fix the SIM card error problem. Can you please tell me the codes that were used by the service center rep? Do you have any idea?
    Please help me. Thanks.
    Unfortunately, the rep did not tell me the codes for future edification.. Sorry.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-10-2011, 10:21 PM
  2. "unable to start wifi" after removing sholes custom rom
    By jayneo8 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 01:21 AM
  3. WiFi - Secured "Open" Network, unable to login.
    By art.vzqz in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-23-2010, 09:48 AM
  4. Dialing phone number in "from" or "subject" line of email
    By alazzaro in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 09:10 AM
  5. Dialing phone number in "from" or "subject" line of an emai
    By alazzaro in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 09:08 AM

Search tags for this page

#228 verizon

,
problem activating verizon phone
,
unable to activate droid 4
,
unable to activate phone
,
unable to activate phone verizon
,
unable to activate verizon phone
,
verizon #228
,
verizon activation number 228
,
verizon phone unable to activate
,

verizon unable to activate phone

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+