DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cant seem to get SD loaded!

  1. Droid
    dustyewebb's Avatar
    Member #
    22194
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    91
    Phone
    droid on roids
    #1

    Cant seem to get SD loaded!

    followed the instructions. when i open the bootstrap app and click the first button it pops up a box with success written in it. When i click on the box on the bottom afterward nothing happens. im not exactly a noob i flashed many a rom back on the og droid. apparently this one is different and id love to get some steel droid goodness on my poor stock d3. any help would be greatly appreciated!
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. tat2dwitetrash's Avatar
    Member #
    84143
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Philly burbs
    Posts
    78
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    motorola droid 3, og droid
    #2
    R u rooted┐

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  4. Droid
    dustyewebb's Avatar
    Member #
    22194
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    91
    Phone
    droid on roids
    #3
    I am. I was rooted before the ota update. Went through the update flawlessly. Still have the superuser installed so im assuming I didn't lose root.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  5. tat2dwitetrash's Avatar
    Member #
    84143
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Philly burbs
    Posts
    78
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    motorola droid 3, og droid
    #4
    Well could you try attempting something that requires root...a screenshot perhaps?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  6. Droid
    dustyewebb's Avatar
    Member #
    22194
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    91
    Phone
    droid on roids
    #5
    Ok you got me. I have the superuser apk still installed. Still has the permissions I setup. Screen capture says could not obtain root. How the hell did I lose root? Can I get it back by running petes one touch root app again?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  7. Senior Droid
    Johnnyb's Avatar
    Member #
    60703
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    160
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #6
    Yes, I did.

    Sent from my SteelDroid D3 (2.0) and TapaTalk
    Phone: GNex
    ROM: JB Leak
  8. tat2dwitetrash's Avatar
    Member #
    84143
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Philly burbs
    Posts
    78
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    motorola droid 3, og droid
    #7
    yessir as john says you should be fine rooting again

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Just loaded Liberty
    By DroidJ in forum Motorola Droid 2 Development
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-02-2011, 08:11 AM
  2. Pre-loaded Aps
    By oznut in forum Droid X Hacks
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-10-2010, 08:36 AM
  3. Just loaded my first ROM :) but WTH?
    By davidbehrns in forum Android Roms
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 05:14 PM
  4. Pre-loaded Aps
    By oznut in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2010, 11:56 AM

Search tags for this page

how to get sd loaded on new phone

,

steel droid sd

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+