DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Should I buy Stratosphere for backup phone?

  1. Master Droid
    tituswife's Avatar
    Member #
    216344
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    470
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    htc thunderbolt
    #1

    Should I buy Stratosphere for backup phone?

    My primary phone is Tbolt. I need a reliable backup smartphone. Verizon will sell me a Stratosphere for $79 after rebate. My hesitancy is because I would have to use my husband's upgrade, and extend our contract. Do you all love your phone, and why? Thanks!
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Master Droid
    tituswife's Avatar
    Member #
    216344
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    470
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    htc thunderbolt
    #2
    Never mind, solved my problem.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  4. Senior Droid
    edwards2243's Avatar
    Member #
    137453
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    118
    Twitter
    @edwards2243
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by tituswife View Post
    Never mind, solved my problem.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
    Did you get one?
  5. RS/Moderator
    Abe21599's Avatar
    Member #
    18400
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6,334
    Liked
    71 times
    Phone
    S3, G2, M8
    Premium Member
    #4
    if you're using your upgrade, I wouldn't waste it on a phone that you'd consider a backup phone. sure, it's cheap, but then you're stuck in a 2 yr contract.
  6. Droid
    cdipier2's Avatar
    Member #
    79044
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    88
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Droid 4, Stratosphere, Droid 2
    #5
    If I had a chance to do it over I wouldn't get stratosphere and would of waited for the D4
  7. Master Droid
    tituswife's Avatar
    Member #
    216344
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    470
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    htc thunderbolt
    #6
    My post was ambiguous. By problem resolved I meant that I did a factory reset on my backup phone, and now it's working fine. I'm sorry for the lack of clarity. And, from the most recent posts, I'm definitely glad I didn't use my husband's upgrade for the Stratosphere!

    Thank you all.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. ICS Love for the Stratosphere
    By neoj2 in forum Samsung Stratosphere
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-08-2012, 02:23 PM
  2. Root for the stratosphere?
    By chewy74 in forum Samsung Stratosphere
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 03:33 PM
  3. Is the Samsung Stratosphere the new SG II?
    By Vito.a in forum Samsung Galaxy SII
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 08-14-2011, 05:28 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-03-2011, 04:21 AM
  5. Backup phone w/o access to phone screen
    By akahn in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-26-2011, 11:37 AM

Search tags for this page

buy one get one stratosphere
,
buying a backup phone
,
how to backup samsung stratosphere
,
how to root a verizon stratosphere android 4.0 verizon
,

one click root for samsung stratosphere

,
overclock your samsung stratosphere
,
root my verizon samsung stratosphere?
,
samsung stratosphere
,

stratosphere phone problems

,
verizon samsung stratosphere problems
,
who will buy my used samsung stratosphere phone
,
will samsung stratosphere get android 4.0
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+