DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Global?!?

  1. Master Droid
    Tonik's Avatar
    Member #
    222676
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    540
    Liked
    37 times
    Phone
    Note 2
    #1

    Global?!?

    Under settings...more settings...mobile network....I am set for global. Shouldn't that be LTE/CMDA?

    Never touched it, every thing works just struck me as odd.
  2. Junior Droid
    travis4380's Avatar
    Member #
    4516
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    13
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #2
    I had mine set to lte/cdma and kept getting a popup asking me if I wanted to switch to global mode. So I switched it back to global to keep from gettibg the popup.
  3. Junior Droid
    rabernet's Avatar
    Member #
    60866
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Note 2
    #3
    I had the same question on another forum and never got an answer. I don't get a pop up asking me if I want to change back to global. I thought global might use more battery, but not sure.
  4. Droid
    pharmnatr's Avatar
    Member #
    98229
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    50
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Bionic
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by travis4380 View Post
    I had mine set to lte/cdma and kept getting a popup asking me if I wanted to switch to global mode. So I switched it back to global to keep from gettibg the popup.
    I had the same problem while in the subways. The phone would constantly ask me to switch to global.
    I finally went to a Verizon store to ask. They said its normal for the phone to do that and suggested to switch to airplane mode while on the subway and out of signal range. If you keep it set to global you lose the benefit of the lte network.
    Hope this helps.
    Al
  5. Super Moderator
    macpro88's Avatar
    Member #
    168721
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,400
    Liked
    203 times
    Twitter
    macpro88
    Phone
    RAZR HD
    Premium Member
    #5

    Re: Global?!?

    I have always set mine to LTE/CDAM. Some users see a slight battery improvement in doing so. I have never gotten that popup though. Even on my S3 its set to LTE and I dont get a popup.

    Sent from the Galaxy S III
  6. Junior Droid
    JESSEVARGAS's Avatar
    Member #
    17796
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    16
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Verizon Droid
    #6
    I checked my phone and it was set to "Global" so I changed it to "LTE". Let's see what happens.
  7. Moderator
    bsweetness's Avatar
    Member #
    42719
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2,481
    Liked
    362 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S5
    Premium Member
    #7
    Either one will work just fine, and the battery drain will be virtually identical between the two.

    Global works exactly the same as LTE/CDMA, except that when all all Verizon-compatible LTE and CDMA connections are lost, it will then try to look for a compatible GSM network in addition to LTE and CDMA (because with a lack of connection to Verizon's network, it thinks you could be traveling internationally). The Verizon SIM card isn't compatible with any U.S. GSM network, so it won't end up connecting to anything. The only time that could be different is for people who live along the Canadian or Mexican border and who are in range of a GSM network that operates outside of the U.S. that is a Verizon roaming partner.

    In LTE/CDMA mode, if you lose service from Verizon, it will keep looking for Verizon-compatible LTE and CDMA service.

    The only time there will ever be any differences in how the radio behaves is when you lose Verizon-compatible service completely. If this happens on a regular basis for you, Global mode might drain your battery slightly faster because it's searching for three potential networks as opposed to two, but it won't be that big of a difference. Verizon has the phone programmed to default to Global mode so that the phone will work more easily internationally since it's advertised as a global device. If it was programmed to default to LTE/CDMA, you can be sure there would be several complaints from novice travelers who don't know to switch the network mode. It's just easier for Verizon to default to Global since the impact on performance is virtually non-existent for most people.

    So, for most people, it really doesn't matter which mode you have the phone in. Both will perform exactly the same for almost everyone pretty much all the time.
    Current lineup: Galaxy S5, iPhone 5S, Note 10.1 (2014)

    Previous smartphones: Note 3, HTC One, Note 2, Galaxy S3, One X, RAZR MAXX, Galaxy Nexus, Rezound, Note, iPhone 4S, Bionic, Stratosphere, Charge, Vitality, Incredible 2, Thunderbolt, Palm Pixi Plus, Droid 3, Fascinate, Incredible, Droid Pro, Droid 2 Global, Droid X, Droid, Treo Pro, Touch Pro 2, Touch Pro, Q9m, XV6800, XV6900

    Previous tablets: iPad Mini, Transformer TF300, Evo View, Transformer Prime, Transformer TF101, Thrive, gTablet
  8. Master Droid
    Tonik's Avatar
    Member #
    222676
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    540
    Liked
    37 times
    Phone
    Note 2
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by bsweetness View Post
    Either one will work just fine....
    tyvm for the explanation.
  9. Droid Ninja
    geoff5093's Avatar
    Member #
    65390
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Goffstown, NH
    Posts
    1,347
    Liked
    69 times
    Twitter
    geoff5093
    Phone
    Galaxy Note II
    #9
    When I spoke to a Verizon tier 2 rep she said to leave my phone on Global as it will allow me to roam off AT&T and other carriers when Verizon doesn't have coverage. I told her I never thought Verizon roamed off any domestic GSM carriers but she said they do...

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Can I disable global switch...? CDMA/Global/GSM
    By dettofatto in forum Motorola Droid 2 Global Development
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-08-2012, 04:35 AM
  2. Global or Not?
    By jcvargas524 in forum Droid RAZR
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 06:48 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-17-2011, 02:52 PM
  4. global
    By riguy156 in forum Liberty ROM D2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-2011, 04:49 PM
  5. droid 2 global global mode vs. cdma
    By dphelps1 in forum Motorola Droid 2 Global
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-20-2011, 09:07 AM

Search tags for this page

galaxy s3 global mode

,

galaxy s3 switch to global mode

,
global mode galaxy s3
,
global mode verizon
,

switch to global mode popup

,

switch to global mode verizon

,

switch to global network

,

switching to global mode

,
verizon switch to global mode
,

what is global mode galaxy s3

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+