DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: New Setcpu!

  1. Droid Ninja
    jerroedr's Avatar
    Member #
    103683
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,193
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus LTE
    #1

    New Setcpu!

    I havent been using it, as i use the built in settings in cm9 but what the heck are all these other options in the new version?
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    Rooted
    Stock ICS
    No SetCPU
  2. Droid Ninja
    cupfulloflol's Avatar
    Member #
    12086
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,898
    Liked
    65 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by jerroedr View Post
    I havent been using it, as i use the built in settings in cm9 but what the heck are all these other options in the new version?
    I am only seeing a UI change, looks to be the same options as the old version. Unless I am missing something.
  3. Droid Sensei
    tgyberg's Avatar
    Member #
    16974
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Posts
    3,752
    Liked
    712 times
    Phone
    D1/DX/DB/Nex/Note2
    #3
    Seems like the same set up to me just very new and improved looking. I emailed the dev and told him awesome job!
  4. Senior Droid
    skruid's Avatar
    Member #
    83713
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    240
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    motorola droid
    #4
    u can change voltages with it. That's new, I don't use it though

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  5. Droid Ninja
    cupfulloflol's Avatar
    Member #
    12086
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,898
    Liked
    65 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by skruid View Post
    u can change voltages with it. That's new, I don't use it though

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
    You could do that in the old ones, as long as you had a kernel that allowed it that is.
  6. Super Moderator
    Droid-Xer's Avatar
    Member #
    140985
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    2,421
    Liked
    186 times
    Twitter
    Droid_Xer
    Phone
    Verizon™ Galaxy Nexus
    Premium Member
    #6
    Ya voltage settings were under advanced. I like the ui update. Very clean and more user friendly.
  7. Droid Ninja
    jerroedr's Avatar
    Member #
    103683
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,193
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus LTE
    #7
    ive never meessed with voltages... also on my 3rd rom today... me and my phone are beat
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    Rooted
    Stock ICS
    No SetCPU
  8. Super Moderator
    Droid-Xer's Avatar
    Member #
    140985
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    El Paso, TX
    Posts
    2,421
    Liked
    186 times
    Twitter
    Droid_Xer
    Phone
    Verizon™ Galaxy Nexus
    Premium Member
    #8
    Most kernels are optimized but some phones can drop voltage even more while others can't handle it. Proceed with caution.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Help with using SetCPU please
    By 1android in forum HTC ThunderBolt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-19-2011, 06:13 AM
  2. SetCPU
    By ObieNobie in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-13-2011, 06:49 PM
  3. Setcpu and 2.2
    By siggy_freud in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 10:22 PM
  4. SetCPU help please :)
    By nmoore125 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-16-2010, 08:39 PM
  5. SetCPU help
    By Slntagent in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-15-2010, 11:28 PM

Search tags for this page

cpu settings on galaxy nexus
,

galaxy nexus setcpu

,

how to use setcpu

,
how to use setcpu for galaxy nexus
,

new set cpu

,
new settings on setcpu
,
set cpu on bionic 2012
,

setcpu 2012

,

setcpu for galaxy nexus

,

setcpu galaxy nexus

,
setcpu ics
,

setcpu rezound

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+