DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Nexus never enters 3G

  1. Master Droid
    GohanBurner's Avatar
    Member #
    7386
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Waukesha, WI
    Posts
    516
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Google Galaxy Nexus
    #1

    Nexus never enters 3G

    've had this phone since december 27 and i have yet to enter 3G. I am only able to get 4G or1X. What gives? Is a radio broken?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  2. Nexus Rescue Squad
    bhfd64's Avatar
    Member #
    178680
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    234
    Liked
    6 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    Premium Member
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanBurner View Post
    've had this phone since december 27 and i have yet to enter 3G. I am only able to get 4G or1X. What gives? Is a radio broken?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
    That isn't normal. Is your phone stock? If so, you should take that issue up with Verizon.
  3. Master Droid
    GohanBurner's Avatar
    Member #
    7386
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Waukesha, WI
    Posts
    516
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Google Galaxy Nexus
    #3
    It's ripped with gummy rom and updated radios, but even before i did that it couldn't get 3G.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  4. Nexus Rescue Squad
    bhfd64's Avatar
    Member #
    178680
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    234
    Liked
    6 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    Premium Member
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by GohanBurner View Post
    It's ripped with gummy rom and updated radios, but even before i did that it couldn't get 3G.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
    I would return to unrooted stock w/ the current official radio and see if you can get 3G. If not I'd lock the bootloader up and take that thing back to VZW.
  5. Droid
    holdout's Avatar
    Member #
    16949
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    52
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #5
    I suppose i have the same problem. ive got my second nexus here because I love the phone but my first one was randomly rebooting, making "fax" noises on calls, and had generally poor reception.

    I just activated the second one last night and when I switch it to CDMA I get no connectivity.

    Currently i have a weak 4G signal, -114dBu/26asu. When I switch over to CDMA (3G) it is -93dBu/2asu, however under these conditions it will not connect to the internet. (it will connect to the web using 4g) and 4G drains the battery so bad its not practical to use it exclusively. my first Galaxy nexus would connect to the web on 3g from my house. Fortunately i have wifi that I can connect to when necessary in my home, but I'd like the phone to work as it should.


    I chose to exchange the first phone because of the poor reception and a few other issues. I will work with this one for a few more days to see if I can make it work. Perhaps the rumored OTA update will remedy some of this?

    Any thoughts?
  6. Master Droid
    GohanBurner's Avatar
    Member #
    7386
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Waukesha, WI
    Posts
    516
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Google Galaxy Nexus
    #6
    I'm going to unroot, go stock, and lock up the bootloader and see...if nothing, second nexus here i come...

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  7. Master Droid
    GohanBurner's Avatar
    Member #
    7386
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Waukesha, WI
    Posts
    516
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Google Galaxy Nexus
    #7
    Anyone else having this issue?
  8. Droid
    holdout's Avatar
    Member #
    16949
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    52
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #8
    Alright, Ill follow up on my previous post on this issue: I got my replacement Gnex and this was the phone I was having this issue with. Once I left my house and started traveling around, I saw an improvement as it started to switch out between 3G & 4G.

    My guess is that it needed to "learn" the cell signals or something?

    BTW, I posted this issue at first as I had only had the replacement phone at my home where I am on the fringe of 4g. The first Gnex I had had a weak 3 g signal and had the random reboot problem. With the new one I have almost forgot what the boot up animation looks like!
  9. Master Droid
    GohanBurner's Avatar
    Member #
    7386
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Waukesha, WI
    Posts
    516
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Google Galaxy Nexus
    #9
    So i guess i should stop being lazy and get a replacement lol

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-04-2011, 12:04 PM
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 06:33 PM
  3. Replies: 26
    Last Post: 09-09-2011, 01:51 PM
  4. How Can I Replace App That Enters Contacts In Phone
    By phaze3131 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2011, 01:22 AM
  5. Phone Enters Silent Mode Automatically When It Rings
    By zixin in forum Droid Incredible Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-23-2010, 11:46 PM

Search tags for this page

galaxy nexus not connecting to 3g

,
galaxy nexus will not connect to 3g
,

galaxy nexus wont connect to 3g

,
how to activate 3g on galaxy nexus
,

how to activate 3g on samsung galaxy nexus

,
how to activate 3g on samsung google nexus
,

how to enable 3g on galaxy nexus

,

how to turn on 3g on galaxy nexus

,
samsung galaxy nexus not connecting to 3g
,
why wont my galaxy nexus connect to 3g
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+