DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: LTE/CDMA mode switching time

  1. Droid
    coupon's Avatar
    Member #
    43917
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    45
    Phone
    DROID
    #1

    LTE/CDMA mode switching time

    How long does it take you guys to connect to the network once you switch LTE/CDMA to CDMA and vice versa? My bars stay grey for a really long time and I was wondering if thats the norm...
  2. Droid
    Willheis's Avatar
    Member #
    179561
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    51
    Liked
    2 times
    Twitter
    Will_He_Is70
    Phone
    Droid RAZR
    #2
    It may be because of the network issues Verizon is having. My Razr does the same thing when switching between CDMA/LTE.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  3. RS Admin
    pc747's Avatar
    Member #
    18832
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    16,627
    Liked
    1688 times
    Phone
    moto droid
    Premium Member
    #3
    same for both my gnexus and tbolt ..in fact my tbolt would hang and i would have to go in and out of airpane mode. For the nexus I just keep it on lte and just use ics to limit certain apps from running so to save battery life.
  4. RS Lead
    dezymond's Avatar
    Member #
    3167
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    10,397
    Liked
    1042 times
    Phone
    Galaxy s4
    Premium Member
    #4
    About a good minute sometimes. Sometimes I even have to go to airplane mode and reconnect

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  5. Droid
    coupon's Avatar
    Member #
    43917
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    45
    Phone
    DROID
    #5
    i dont think it has to due with the issues verizon has been having considering it is repeatable every time. if it was a minute, it wouldnt be a huge deal but its usually 5-10 minutes
  6. RS Lead
    dezymond's Avatar
    Member #
    3167
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    10,397
    Liked
    1042 times
    Phone
    Galaxy s4
    Premium Member
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by coupon View Post
    i dont think it has to due with the issues verizon has been having considering it is repeatable every time. if it was a minute, it wouldnt be a huge deal but its usually 5-10 minutes
    And here I am complaining about a minute. 5-10 minute wait you're better off restarting the phone.
  7. Senior Droid
    wolfman4u's Avatar
    Member #
    145809
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    144
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    Samsung Fascinate i500
    #7
    Just over a minute or so. I have never had it hang and always seems to work just fine for me. Never had it hang or have to reboot or airplane back. I have always felt it works in a very reasonable timeframe.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
    Wolfman4u
  8. DHO
    DHO is offline
    Senior Droid
    DHO's Avatar
    Member #
    124347
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    NOLA
    Posts
    249
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #8
    About a minute for me.

    Seems unreasonably long time. The OG could go from airplane to 3G in 10-20 secs
    GNex: AXI0M 2.4 with Nova Launcher and custom theme @ 1.2GHz
    RIP: Droid GPA18 2.3.7 with LauncherPro Plus and custom theme @ 1.0GHz
  9. Droid Ninja
    Liderc's Avatar
    Member #
    15713
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,265
    Liked
    250 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #9
    Timed mine, 48 seconds.
  10. Droid Ninja
    captdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    83020
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,797
    Liked
    61 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #10
    27 seconds here from airplane mode to 3g showing 2 blue bars again
    My first smartphone was a Droid 1. Then I found the Nexus... Galaxy Nexus LTE unlocked & rooted...
    AOKP JB build ROM, IMO JB exp Kernel,
    Root Apps - Titanium Backup, Root Explorer, SetCPU, ROM Toolbox, Rom Mangler/ClockworkMod, CWMR Touch, Lightflow, SD Maid, Nova Launcher
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Which Network Mode, Global or CDMA?
    By jetjim in forum Motorola Droid Pro
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 09:47 AM
  2. Does switching to CDMA only save battery life?
    By remedemic in forum Droid RAZR
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-15-2011, 09:02 AM
  3. Bionic Automatically Switching to CDMA Only Mode
    By moelsen8 in forum Motorola Droid Bionic
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-17-2011, 05:18 PM
  4. No 3g in cdma/lte mode
    By bionic210 in forum Droid Bionic Tech Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-12-2011, 09:32 AM
  5. GSM/CDMA Network Mode Toggle?
    By Matveh in forum Motorola Droid 2 Global Development
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2011, 04:38 AM

Search tags for this page

cdma lte mode
,

cdma mode

,
cdma mode verizon
,
cdma mode vs lte
,
droid charge lte/cdma
,
how to turn off cdma mode
,
lte cdma mode
,
lte/cdma mode
,

what is cdma mode

,
what is lte/cdma mode
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+