DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Help! Rom Flash Gone Wrong

  1. Junior Droid
    klinger's Avatar
    Member #
    34883
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #1

    Unhappy Help! Rom Flash Gone Wrong

    I flashed over to Super Clean 2.1 by JT1134 through Rom Manager, everything was fine until, i decided to reflash back to my back that i had made to go back to factory. To my suprise, only the key for Rom manager was installed. When i go to the Market i am unable to download any app, through the 3g network and through wifi. Whats the best and easiest way to go back to factory? BTW ive already tried hard resetting it through BOOT MENU and the Privacy Menu in the android OS and it doesnt reset anything. All it does is wipe out contacts and text messages, just deletes content but not the actual apps.

    So what is the best way to reflsh back to factory, through my backup or through the stock rom. i dont care about losing information. i just want to go back to stock w/ root.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid
    bigredcat's Avatar
    Member #
    59412
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    31
    Phone
    Fascinate and Droid 1
    #2
    Over at Xda they have some stock images for this very reason. This link is for a stock image.

    DI01 update with root and busybox / DI01 baseband update - xda-developers

    Hope it helps you.
  4. Junior Droid
    klinger's Avatar
    Member #
    34883
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #3
    it definitely helped, i just installed clockwork from a friends sdcard and that worked magic! Now the kicker is that i keep getting "android.process.acore error. no matter what rom i flash to. even after wiping cache and wiping all data through hard reset on boot and main os erase everything reset. It does the error every 2 seconds literally and is hella annoying. Whats even more interesting is that even after resetting and wiping 5 times, all my data is still on the phone. After reset it immediately resyncs with google, and my downloaded apps are still there! What am i doing wrong?
  5. Droid Sensei
    BayouFlyFisher's Avatar
    Member #
    14195
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    4,969
    Liked
    86 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Note 2
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by klinger View Post
    it definitely helped, i just installed clockwork from a friends sdcard and that worked magic! Now the kicker is that i keep getting "android.process.acore error. no matter what rom i flash to. even after wiping cache and wiping all data through hard reset on boot and main os erase everything reset. It does the error every 2 seconds literally and is hella annoying. Whats even more interesting is that even after resetting and wiping 5 times, all my data is still on the phone. After reset it immediately resyncs with google, and my downloaded apps are still there! What am i doing wrong?
    Had an issue like this on my Droid and I fixed it by going to Menu/Settings/Applications/Manage Applications/Running Apps/Google Service Framework/Clear Cache/Clear Data.

    I don't know that this will work on the Fascinate, but it's worth a try?

    Good luck.
    Baton Rouge, LA
  6. Junior Droid
    klinger's Avatar
    Member #
    34883
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #5
    There really isnt such menu... this is definitely aggravating! Any help is really appreciated!
  7. Droid
    bigredcat's Avatar
    Member #
    59412
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    31
    Phone
    Fascinate and Droid 1
    #6
    Go to Rom Manager, and run the Fix Permissions option, and reboot the phone. That usually fixes the errors.
  8. Junior Droid
    klinger's Avatar
    Member #
    34883
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #7
    Did that twice, and still comes up that force close error
  9. Droid Sensei
    BayouFlyFisher's Avatar
    Member #
    14195
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    4,969
    Liked
    86 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Note 2
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by klinger View Post
    There really isnt such menu... this is definitely aggravating! Any help is really appreciated!
    From one of the home screens when you press the Menu button, you do not have a settings/etc. menu? or an applications menu? or what???
    Baton Rouge, LA
  10. Droid
    bigredcat's Avatar
    Member #
    59412
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    31
    Phone
    Fascinate and Droid 1
    #9
    Ok, are you loading the rom in Rom Manager or are you manually installing the rom in a recovery reboot? I always prefer to install the rom myself and not use Rom Manager.

    It almost sounds like the data / cache wipe is not doing what it is supposed to for you. Can you go in to Clockwork Recovery and wipe both a few times and reload the rom?

    If you dont know how to do that just ask, if you do then great. We are here to help.
  11. Junior Droid
    plvaulter06's Avatar
    Member #
    68374
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by BayouFlyFisher View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by klinger View Post
    it definitely helped, i just installed clockwork from a friends sdcard and that worked magic! Now the kicker is that i keep getting "android.process.acore error. no matter what rom i flash to. even after wiping cache and wiping all data through hard reset on boot and main os erase everything reset. It does the error every 2 seconds literally and is hella annoying. Whats even more interesting is that even after resetting and wiping 5 times, all my data is still on the phone. After reset it immediately resyncs with google, and my downloaded apps are still there! What am i doing wrong?
    Had an issue like this on my Droid and I fixed it by going to Menu/Settings/Applications/Manage Applications/Running Apps/Google Service Framework/Clear Cache/Clear Data.

    I don't know that this will work on the Fascinate, but it's worth a try?

    Good luck.
    I also would recommend clearing the market data. I would imagine that will fix your problem
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-20-2012, 06:58 AM
  2. Updated to 2.2 and flash 10.1 and my flash player is very laggy
    By doiderg in forum Android Audio and Video
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-26-2010, 07:54 PM
  3. Flash 10.1 on Droid and XM Radio Flash Player
    By REMilk in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-17-2010, 08:31 AM
  4. Something wrong with my flash
    By viola in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 09:34 PM
  5. adobe flash or flash apps to view internet pages?
    By rabyfox in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 11:34 AM

Search tags for this page

bad rom on samsung fascinate
,
flashed bad rom
,

flashed wrong rom

,
flashed wrong rom to nexus s how do i fix
,

how to recover from flashing the wrong phone rom

,

how to reflash fascinate

,
rom manager faq installed wrong flash
,

rom manager gone wrong

,
root gone wrong samsung fascinate
,
samsung fascinate bad rom flash
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+